Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
stephanreipoeler
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 01, 2019 7:25 am
Full Name: Stephan Reipöler
Contact:

Questions about Virtual Lab (Adding Virtual Lab for the first time)

Post by stephanreipoeler » Jun 14, 2019 7:56 am

Hello everybody,

we're setting up a Virtual Lab in Veeam for the first time in our Hyper-V environment. Therefore, we are facing a few questions:

1. We would like to create the Virtual Lab on the cluster. Unfortunately, the cluster can not be selected. If I select the cluster, the OK button remains grayed out. What can I do?

2. If the cluster can not be selected, we would like to use the backup server. However Veeam can not resolve the production-network. What can this be?

3. We choose one of the hosts in the cluster instead of the cluster for testing. This allows Veeam to resolve the production network. The question is, how often the Virtual-Lab obtaines an IP address from the DHCP server, if I leave the settings to "Obtain automaticaly". It would not be good if the Virtual Lab always obtaines a new IP address when running a SureBackup job.

4. We have noticed that the appliance IP has the same address as the default gateway. According to Guide that's typically. Can be ruled out that there is a collision, because then the entire network would be disturbed.

Best regards
Stephan
Stephan Reipöler
IT

Caritasverband Frankfurt e.V.
Alte Mainzer Gasse 10
60311 Frankfurt
Telefon: 069 2982-1186
E-Mail: stephan.reipoeler@caritas-frankfurt.de

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 3216
Liked: 382 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Questions about Virtual Lab (Adding Virtual Lab for the first time)

Post by HannesK » Jun 14, 2019 8:07 am

Hello,
as you speak German, I can recommend my years old webinar with step by step how-to

1. using a host is the way to go
2. it must be a hypervisor (Hyper-V in your case). SureBackup is "automated instant VM recovery"
3. that depends on your DHCP server settings
4. there will never be a collision as it is a separate vSwitch

Best regards,
Hannes

stephanreipoeler
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 01, 2019 7:25 am
Full Name: Stephan Reipöler
Contact:

Re: Questions about Virtual Lab (Adding Virtual Lab for the first time)

Post by stephanreipoeler » Jun 14, 2019 8:20 am

Hello Hannes,

thank you.

2. it must be a hypervisor (Hyper-V in your case). SureBackup is "automated instant VM recovery"

Instant VM recovery works fine. But I can't choose the backup-Server for the virtual lab.

4. there will never be a collision as it is a separate vSwitch
Is it correct, if I understand, that the appliance works like a vSwitch?

I speak german, so I will watch your webinar.

Best regards
Stephan
Stephan Reipöler
IT

Caritasverband Frankfurt e.V.
Alte Mainzer Gasse 10
60311 Frankfurt
Telefon: 069 2982-1186
E-Mail: stephan.reipoeler@caritas-frankfurt.de

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 3216
Liked: 382 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Questions about Virtual Lab (Adding Virtual Lab for the first time)

Post by HannesK » Jun 17, 2019 7:37 am

Hello,
just to answer the question for readers that cannot watch the webinar because it's German:

2. A backup server cannot host the virtual lab as it is a Windows machine. It must be a Hyper-V host.
4. No, the virtual lab appliance does not work like a vSwitch. VBR creates a separate vSwitch which is connected to the virtual lab appliance. See user guide

Best regards,
Hannes

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests