Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
tym
Enthusiast
Posts: 83
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mar 26, 2015 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim Diekhans
Contact:

replication seeding on same site

Post by tym » Jan 12, 2017 11:58 am

Hi,

I would like to seed a replication of a very large (30TB) file server. Replica cluster is on the same site. In the manual, it reads
During the first run of a replication job, Veeam Backup & Replication accesses the backup repository where the replica seed is located, and restores the VM from the backup. [...]
Next, Veeam Backup & Replication synchronizes the restored VM with the latest state of the original VM. After successful synchronization, in the Backup & Replication view of Veeam Backup & Replication, under Replicas node you will see a VM replica with two restore points. One point will contain the state of the VM from the backup file; the other point will contain the latest state of the original VM you want to replicate.
I wonder how to set this up. When creating the replication job, I selected the backup repository as the source. After the job has finished, I only have one restore point which resembles the backup state. According to the manual, there should be two restore points (one for the backup job and one for the current state) after the jobs first run.
Am I missing something?

Best,
Tim

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1747
Liked: 221 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: replication seeding on same site

Post by DGrinev » Jan 12, 2017 2:09 pm

Hi Tim,

Can you clarify if are you using replica seeding from backup repository.

Or you choose backup repository as source?

Thanks!

tym
Enthusiast
Posts: 83
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mar 26, 2015 9:30 pm
Full Name: Tim Diekhans
Contact:

Re: replication seeding on same site

Post by tym » Jan 12, 2017 2:34 pm

Hi, I used backup repository as source, but you already pointed me to the right setting:
The Seeding step is available if you have selected the Low connection bandwidth option at the Name step of the wizard
Guess what I did not select..

Thanks!

Best,
Tim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 12 guests