SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to VM

Hyper-V specific discussions

SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to VM

Veeam Logoby Atroxes » Sat Jun 14, 2014 5:09 pm

Hi Veeam community

Please bear with me, I'm a very green Veeam user, sorry in advance!

Anyway, I'm experiencing an issue with my Veeam/Hyper-V setup.

I have two VM's in my production environment. VM1 is set up with a dedicated NIC on the server (through SR-IOV) and VM2 is set up with a normal virtual switch. Both machines are able to be backed up without issue.

I've created an Application Group containing the 2 VM's. Also a Virtual Lab with advanced single-host networking (basic didn't work, so tried this instead).
Settings:
ProdSwitch <-> Lab Network Switch - VLAN ID 0 (nothing)
vNIC - Lab Network Switch - MasqIP: 192.168.100.x - Appliance IP 192.168.0.1 (same as our gateway, it filled it in automatically) - DHCP: Yes - DNS: 192.168.0.15 (our production DNS server)

When doing the SureBackup, the Proxy Appliance VM starts fine. Both VM1 and VM2 boot up after that, in that order. While VM1 boots, I go into Hyper-V Manager, and under NIC's, the Lab Network Switch isn't attached to VM1. Warnings messages pop up in Veeam statistics for VM1 as well regarding network being unmapped (check below). I leave SureBackup job running and wait for VM2 to start. When it does I check settings for VM2 and there it is, Lab Network Switch is attached and no warnings are received for VM2.

Code: Select all
14-06-2014 18:50:03 Warning    Preparing configuration
14-06-2014 18:50:03          Virtual machine: name 'VM1', type 'application group', 1024 Mb RAM
14-06-2014 18:50:03          Network 1: production 'VM1', isolated 'unknown', unmapped
14-06-2014 18:50:03 Warning    One or more networks cannot be mapped, check virtual lab settings
14-06-2014 18:50:03          0/1 network(s) mapped, 1 unmapped
14-06-2014 18:50:03 Warning    Script tests will be skipped because VM is not connected to any private network


Could this have anything to do with the fact im using SR-IOV on VM1? Would seem strange for that to be the culprit, since all Veeam seems to do is remove one vSwitch and put it the Lab Switch.

Any hints, MUCH appreciated :)

Best Regards
Martin
Atroxes
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:53 pm
Full Name: Martin Mørch

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby Atroxes » Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:43 am

Update: So far still no success.

I've tried removing the SR-IOV virtual switch and creating a standard switch. Removed backup jobs for the VM that's giving me issues and them recreated backup job.

Removed App group, virtual lab and started from scratch and made a new SureBackup job. Still no luck.

VM01 can't attach a network card and displays the error shown above.

VM02 attaches a network card, gets an IP address (192.168.255.16) but can't ping itself. I've tried pinging the production running VM02 from a machine on a different domain, and it responds to pings.
Atroxes
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:53 pm
Full Name: Martin Mørch

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby nefes » Fri Jun 20, 2014 10:59 am

Have you raised a support case on it? Log review can help to find out the reason - it can be some misconfiguration, for example.
nefes
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 534
Liked: 125 times
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby Atroxes » Fri Jun 20, 2014 11:42 am

I've always been comfortable trying to fix things by my own first and maybe even posting on user forums ;)

We do subscribe to support, so I'll try that, thanks.
Atroxes
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:53 pm
Full Name: Martin Mørch

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby nrigas@sjsd.net » Thu May 07, 2015 9:19 pm

Hi Atroxes,

Did you ever resolve this issue? I am seeing the error message.
I have a support case open and I'm just waiting to resolve this issue.

The warning I see is:
Ping test will be skipped because VM is not connected to any private network
Script tests will be skipped because VM is not connected to any private network
/Nick
nrigas@sjsd.net
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:00 pm
Full Name: Nick Rigas

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri May 08, 2015 2:26 pm

Nick, if you post your case ID here, we could track it for the resolution in case other users observe similar issues in future (just like I could do it for you, if Martin had shared his case ID).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14753
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby tdc-ma » Fri Jun 05, 2015 6:45 pm

First time playing with sure backup and experienced same thing
tdc-ma
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:10 am

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby Atroxes » Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:07 am 1 person likes this post

nrigas@sjsd.net wrote:Hi Atroxes,

Did you ever resolve this issue? I am seeing the error message.
I have a support case open and I'm just waiting to resolve this issue.

The warning I see is:
Ping test will be skipped because VM is not connected to any private network
Script tests will be skipped because VM is not connected to any private network
/Nick

Hi Nrigas

Actually, I did. After talking with a Veeam representative, that by simply choosing Basic single-host (automatic configuration), Veeam weren't able to properly configure Virtual Lab networks by itself. Instead I chose Advanced single-host (manual configuration), added the two networks that my VM's were using and everything worked properly after that.

Apparently, automatic is only intended for use if a single network is being used for all the VM's in the SureBackup job that Virtual Lab is used for. Any other setup requires "advanced" (which is really isn't) manual configuration.
Atroxes
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 4:53 pm
Full Name: Martin Mørch

[MERGED] SureBackup on another Host

Veeam Logoby MLT » Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:47 am

Hi,

I got 2 Hyper-v standalone hosts. 1st one is for prod environnement, 2nd is a backup. Veeam B&R is on a 3rd physical server. Replication is set, all works great.
Now I plan to use sureBackup before sending backup copy to a veeamcc repository.

I configured a Virtual Lab on the backup Host, and created a sureBackup Job. When it starts, I got this error :
Code: Select all
23/06/2016 17:52:54 Warning    [RDS-KEOPS]: Ping test will be skipped because VM is not connected to any private network

It appears that the surebackup copy of the VM is not conected to any vmSwitch. I tried to configure the same vmSwitch name on the 2 hosts with no luck.

How can I do ? If I run the same job on the Primary Host, all works.
Thanks
MLT
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:11 am

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:32 pm

MLT, can you please try to configure networking via advanced option as Martin advises above? Does it resolve the issue?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: [MERGED] SureBackup on another Host

Veeam Logoby -=MACROS=- » Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:32 pm

Hi MLT,

in fact please verify following settings for your Virtual Lab.


Today I had exactly the same Warning after creating Virtual Lab using other Hyper-V host for test deployments. I hope this could help you deploy you environment.
-=MACROS=-
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Germany, Nuremberg
Full Name: Rodion Fedin

Re: SureBackup: Virtual Lab Switch doesn't get attached to V

Veeam Logoby MLT » Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:06 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi all,

Sorry for not reply earlier but really too much job :'(
Today I try again with your help and it works now.
It was surely a mistake in the vlab configuration.

Thank you :)
MLT
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 11:11 am


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests