Unable to allocate processing resources

Discussions specific to Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor

Unable to allocate processing resources

Veeam Logoby Bobthebuilder » Wed Mar 28, 2018 12:49 pm

I see this is a reoccuring error, however most of the times its tied to repository issues. I have no repositories, just a fresh install of free B&R with a couple Hyper-V-Hosts.

All hosts are working fine with one exception:

https://imgur.com/a/pdQYZ

When I rescan that host, the red X disappears and I can see all VMs on the host. When I start a manual backup, the red X shows up and it gives the following error:

Processing finished with errors at 3/28/2018 9:48:14 AM Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: On-host proxy [Hyper1] requires upgrade before it can be used.


All hosts are installed the same way. Checked auth/Kerberos settings and AD delegations between Hosts (not like it should have to do with this error...).

From c:\ProgramData\Veeam\Backup\SQL-Server-1\[...].log:

[28.03.2018 12:36:42] <01> Error Failed to dispatch pending task.


Other hosts where Backups are working there is no "failed to dispatch pending task" error.

Deleted and re-added the Host. No change.

Any suggestions?
Bobthebuilder
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:25 pm
Full Name: Bob der Builder

Re: Unable to allocate processing resources

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:17 am

I'm wondering if the backup components installed on the said host are up-to-date. You can check that, using this approach. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14581
Liked: 1092 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Unable to allocate processing resources

Veeam Logoby Bobthebuilder » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:42 am

"Upgrade" is greyed out.

I just downloaded and installed it a couple days ago. That being said, the version of components should be the same on all 7 Hosts.
Bobthebuilder
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:25 pm
Full Name: Bob der Builder

Re: Unable to allocate processing resources

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:13 am

Based on the provided error, the backup server still think that upgrade is necessary for a particular host.

Kindly, open a ticket with our support team and let them confirm your environment.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14581
Liked: 1092 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Unable to allocate processing resources

Veeam Logoby Bobthebuilder » Thu May 17, 2018 7:27 am

Solved via ticket and a remote session. Much appreciated.

Had to upgrade my B&R to some (newer) sub-version. I think it was "9.5.0.1536 Update3" or something like that. Thanks!
Bobthebuilder
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:25 pm
Full Name: Bob der Builder


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PTide and 6 guests