Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
RGijsen
Expert
Posts: 102
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Oct 10, 2014 2:06 pm
Contact:

Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by RGijsen »

Hi,
as I'm not sure if I've had enough coffee, I'd like to consult here before opening a ticket. Yesterday we had planned maintenance, and one of the things done was to move the Management OS interfaces of all our Hyper-V hosts to our management VLAN. Until now they were in the VLAN were (most) of our VM's actually belong. The Veeam server was still in that production LAN, as that's were the hosts reside, and therefore no need to route all traffic through the firewalls (offhost never worked well for us). I opened ALL protocols (UDP, TCP, ICMP and all others) from the Veeam server to the Hyper-V hosts, and vice versa. I know about the firewall requirements, but for now I just allowed all.

Still, I now got messages like:

22-10-2018 06:22:14 :: Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM '<VM GUIS>' is registered

However, in the job themselves, I could see the VM's just fine, application aware tests worked fine, the hosts themselves were accessible and 'rescannable' without issues, repositories were available. I just could not find any communications issue, as, well everything was opened up.
In the end I ended up moving the Veeam host to the management VLAN as well, which was an open point anyway now the Hyper-V hosts had moved, and after that everything works as expected again. However, I still wonder why I was getting these issues. Anyone with some insights?

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 6819
Liked: 901 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by Mike Resseler »

What I am assuming here is that (I can't give a reason at this moment, maybe I also need coffee ;-)) the Veeam server needs to use the specific VLAN to query the GUIDs. I am assuming this was at the start of a job?

jmustonen
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 10, 2018 6:11 am
Full Name: Janne Mustonen
Contact:

Re: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by jmustonen » 1 person likes this post

I had this same "Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM '<VM GUIS>' is registered" after I did change IP-addresses for the hosts in Hyper-V clusters. All tests passed just fine, but jobs were not able to backup vm's.

The fix was easy, I just had to reboot the Veeam-server. I think it may have been sufficient just to restart Veeam services, but I did install Windows Updates, so reboot was necessary anyways.

I believe that Veeam has some sort of cache of the Hyper-V Hosts and VM's, and this gets cleared on service/server restart. But I'm only guessing here..

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20039
Liked: 1873 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by foggy »

Yes, most likely infrastructure rescan (happened automatically every few hours or triggered manually) would have also helped in this case.

thats2odd
Service Provider
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 13, 2019 11:42 pm
Full Name: Rick Johnson
Contact:

Re: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by thats2odd »

I also experienced this issue and a Backup server reboot fixed the issue. I did try to rescan the host and the scan compiled successfully but I would still get the error. Reboot was a complete fix

EricF
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 20, 2020 10:31 pm
Full Name: Eric
Contact:

Re: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by EricF »

I just have this error. Services restart corrected the problem.

Coppens
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 19, 2019 7:12 am
Full Name: René Klomp
Contact:

Re: Unable to find Hyper-V hosts where VM is registered after moving subnet

Post by Coppens » 1 person likes this post

I had the same issue after I changed the windows domain account(s) password.
Just changing the credentials in Veeam was not enough. Reboot of the backup server after change and then run it did the trick.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests