Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby DiPersiaTech » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:55 pm

We're running the latest version of Monitor Free. We're looking at one particular local ESXi server, which is up-to-date with patches (Well, it was a few weeks ago.) We added memory to our box, from 12 gigs to 20 gigs. We did this last week.

In the monitor, the memory size is showing the old size (Even after a refresh), and the up-time is showing a lot longer than ~7 days.

Thoughts?

Image
DiPersiaTech
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:11 pm

So how much the Monitor is showing? I cannot see it from your screenshot.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby DiPersiaTech » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:50 pm

You don't see the red circles in the screen shot?

Monitor is showing 92 days of uptime, while the system has only been up for about a week. Memory is showing the original 12 gigs in the monitor, not the 20 gigs showing in the vSphere client.
DiPersiaTech
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:06 am

The red circle is on vSphere Client, not Veeam Monitor - while I wanted to know how much Monitor shows... there's a part of Veeam Monitor screen open on the Summary tab with Memory metric , but actual memory value did not make it into this screenshot.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby DiPersiaTech » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:11 pm

There's two red circles on the screen shot - I'll redo the screen shot smaller - maybe it's being cutoff on your screen?

Image
DiPersiaTech
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:29 pm

Thanks, so 12283MB is what you had before you upgraded the memory, right?
I will ask developers to investigate the code to see why uptime and memory readings are incorrect.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby DiPersiaTech » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:40 pm

Gostev wrote:Thanks, so 12283MB is what you had before you upgraded the memory, right?
I will ask developers to investigate the code to see why uptime and memory readings are incorrect.


Exactly
DiPersiaTech
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby DiPersiaTech » Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:26 pm

Any news on this?
DiPersiaTech
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:08 am

Hello,

We've tried to reproduce your issue in our test labs, but had no luck, all the summary info updates within 5-10 minutes. As a workaround for now could you please try re-adding the host to the Veeam Monitor console and see if this fixes the issue or not.

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1103 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests