Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
DiPersiaTech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions
Contact:

Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by DiPersiaTech »

We're running the latest version of Monitor Free. We're looking at one particular local ESXi server, which is up-to-date with patches (Well, it was a few weeks ago.) We added memory to our box, from 12 gigs to 20 gigs. We did this last week.

In the monitor, the memory size is showing the old size (Even after a refresh), and the up-time is showing a lot longer than ~7 days.

Thoughts?

Image

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by Gostev »

So how much the Monitor is showing? I cannot see it from your screenshot.

DiPersiaTech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by DiPersiaTech »

You don't see the red circles in the screen shot?

Monitor is showing 92 days of uptime, while the system has only been up for about a week. Memory is showing the original 12 gigs in the monitor, not the 20 gigs showing in the vSphere client.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by Gostev »

The red circle is on vSphere Client, not Veeam Monitor - while I wanted to know how much Monitor shows... there's a part of Veeam Monitor screen open on the Summary tab with Memory metric , but actual memory value did not make it into this screenshot.

DiPersiaTech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by DiPersiaTech »

There's two red circles on the screen shot - I'll redo the screen shot smaller - maybe it's being cutoff on your screen?

Image

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by Gostev »

Thanks, so 12283MB is what you had before you upgraded the memory, right?
I will ask developers to investigate the code to see why uptime and memory readings are incorrect.

DiPersiaTech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by DiPersiaTech »

Gostev wrote:Thanks, so 12283MB is what you had before you upgraded the memory, right?
I will ask developers to investigate the code to see why uptime and memory readings are incorrect.
Exactly

DiPersiaTech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 22, 2009 3:07 pm
Full Name: DiPersia Technology Solutions
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by DiPersiaTech »

Any news on this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor doesn't seem to be reporting accurate info

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello,

We've tried to reproduce your issue in our test labs, but had no luck, all the summary info updates within 5-10 minutes. As a workaround for now could you please try re-adding the host to the Veeam Monitor console and see if this fixes the issue or not.

Thank you!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest