Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
shashi_rc
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 13, 2009 1:56 pm
Full Name: Shashi Chappidi
Contact:

Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by shashi_rc »

I am getting the following error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5 Veeam Monitor even though the Id I am using has local admin access and db_owner access on the sql database. has anyone seen this error? Pl help

"Specified User Account must have admin privileges on the local machine"

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24831
Liked: 2083 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Shashi,

Have you tried creating and using another local admin account? I would try launching setup using Run as administrator shortcut menu command and see whether it makes a difference or not. By the way on what OS are you running Veeam Monitor 4.0.1?

Thank you!

shashi_rc
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 13, 2009 1:56 pm
Full Name: Shashi Chappidi
Contact:

Re: Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by shashi_rc »

Yes, using another local account also did not work.
we are on Win 2003 Std Ed SP2.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24831
Liked: 2083 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Shashi,

Probably I got you wrong, are you using local admin account to launch the setup? Do you enter the local admin account during the setup wizard as well? The only reason that comes to my mind is that it is a VM specific issue. I haven't found any similar cases in our support ticketing system.

To nail down the issue I would install SQL Management Studio to connect to an existing SQL server and would try creating any DB using the same local admin account. This should show if there are any issues with the local admin account.

shashi_rc
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 13, 2009 1:56 pm
Full Name: Shashi Chappidi
Contact:

Re: Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by shashi_rc »

We did a webex session with Veaam Engineer and didnt get anywhere. My concern is, the same id was used to install the original Veeam instance and now we are facing this issue. Even the 4.0.1 wont install anymore now. It is something to do with the format of entering the instance name. It is expecting something like "localhost\instance name" . In our case, hostname and instance is the same so we tried different combinations and gives the same misleading error message.

2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 Log opened. (Time zone: UTC-04:00)
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 Setup version: Inno Setup version 5.2.3
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 Original Setup EXE: C:\veeam_monitor_4.5.0.189\veeam_monitor_vi.exe
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 Setup command line: /SL5="$50112,90998653,64000,C:\veeam_monitor_4.5.0.189\veeam_monitor_vi.exe"
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 Windows version: 5.02.3790 SP2 (NT platform: Yes)
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 64-bit Windows: No
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 Processor architecture: x86
2010-05-05 09:24:17.780 User privileges: Administrative
2010-05-05 09:24:17.811 64-bit install mode: No
2010-05-05 09:24:17.811 Created temporary directory: C:\DOCUME~1\VEEAMI~1.COR\LOCALS~1\Temp\1\is-MHFLD.tmp
2010-05-05 09:26:13.808 Message box (OK):
Specified user account must have administrative privileges on the local machine.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24831
Liked: 2083 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Shashi,

Could you please email our support team with the time you're available for one more Webex. We would like to involve our development team in troubleshooting your issue.

Thank you!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24831
Liked: 2083 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor Error during upgrade from 4.0.1 to 4.5

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Just wanted to update the topic with the resolution, might be helpful for others. Due to some environmental specific policies full domain name should have been used (domain.local\user_account) during setup process.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest