Newbie question

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Newbie question

Veeam Logoby btn003 » Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:50 pm

Hi -

Is it possible to use Veeam monitor to monitor remote servers? (Esx servers on different offices).

Kind r

Bjørn. :D
btn003
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Aug 23, 2010 9:49 am

Hello Bjørn,

Yes, this is possible. Actually, this is one of the commonly used scenarios among our customers.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1103 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby btn003 » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:05 am

Hi -

Thank you for answer.
Really great. Ill check out the product.

I can see now there is a v5 beta out as well. Maybe wait for the new product release.
Is ther any known date for release?

Kind r

Bjørn.
btn003
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:08 am

It will be release late September, so I recommend that you do the evaluation using v5 beta versus the current GA code. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby btn003 » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:33 am

ok, I'll test the beta.

As far as I can see it is recomended to install the monitor server directly on a VM, and use a server OS ?
btn003
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:34 am

It does not matter. Whatever you prefer.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby btn003 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:24 pm

Just to clarify,

to monitor a remote office server from my primary office, I need to install Veeam monitor server at the remote office (on some maschine), and use the client at my primary office to connect to the server/host?
btn003
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:32 pm

You can do that, or you can install Monitor Server at the primary office, and pull performance data from remote office (if your link is not too bad).
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby btn003 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:39 pm

ok, I see. I have tried to install Veeam monitor server and client in my primary office, and then just add esx/i hosts from the remote office using the public IP adress and esx/i User/password on port 443. But struggling with connection (not responding error). Firewall ok. Maybe missing something here? :)
btn003
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore

Re: Newbie question

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Aug 24, 2010 9:49 pm

Not responding = no connection can be made to the IP/port. You should troubleshoot your connection with ping, try to telnet to port, etc.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests