Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
btn003
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore
Contact:

Newbie question

Post by btn003 »

Hi -

Is it possible to use Veeam monitor to monitor remote servers? (Esx servers on different offices).

Kind r

Bjørn. :D

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24355
Liked: 1897 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Bjørn,

Yes, this is possible. Actually, this is one of the commonly used scenarios among our customers.

Thanks!

btn003
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by btn003 »

Hi -

Thank you for answer.
Really great. Ill check out the product.

I can see now there is a v5 beta out as well. Maybe wait for the new product release.
Is ther any known date for release?

Kind r

Bjørn.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26927
Liked: 4375 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by Gostev »

It will be release late September, so I recommend that you do the evaluation using v5 beta versus the current GA code. Thanks!

btn003
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by btn003 »

ok, I'll test the beta.

As far as I can see it is recomended to install the monitor server directly on a VM, and use a server OS ?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26927
Liked: 4375 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by Gostev »

It does not matter. Whatever you prefer.

btn003
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by btn003 »

Just to clarify,

to monitor a remote office server from my primary office, I need to install Veeam monitor server at the remote office (on some maschine), and use the client at my primary office to connect to the server/host?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26927
Liked: 4375 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by Gostev »

You can do that, or you can install Monitor Server at the primary office, and pull performance data from remote office (if your link is not too bad).

btn003
Enthusiast
Posts: 44
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 22, 2010 7:48 pm
Full Name: Bjørn-Tore
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by btn003 »

ok, I see. I have tried to install Veeam monitor server and client in my primary office, and then just add esx/i hosts from the remote office using the public IP adress and esx/i User/password on port 443. But struggling with connection (not responding error). Firewall ok. Maybe missing something here? :)

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26927
Liked: 4375 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Newbie question

Post by Gostev »

Not responding = no connection can be made to the IP/port. You should troubleshoot your connection with ping, try to telnet to port, etc.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest