No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Re: CPU / MEMORY no data available.

Veeam Logoby mteamjpy » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:51 am

I also want to know if it is possible to access the monitor from a web pages?

thanks again
mteamjpy
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:59 am

Hello,

Please contact our support team for the hotfix on your issue. As to the web-based access to Veeam Monitor then it is not available. Thanks.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Summary showing..no activity

Veeam Logoby EBoucq » Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:59 pm

Hi,

I started to use Veeam Monitor 5.0.0.261 on a W2K8 R2 server.
When I click on the summary tab of a server of the cluster, the CPU usage and the memory usage always show no activity (0%)...Except when I restart the machine Veeam Monitor is installed on. Then the dashboard seems to work for a little while..before showing no activity again...

Is it a bug ?

Thanks.
Eric
EBoucq
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:24 pm

Hi Eric,

Yes, our support team should have a hotfix for this issue. However, since you've just started monitoring your environment, why not to use our latest release of Veeam ONE? ;)

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: [MERGED] Summary showing..no activity

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:22 pm

Hi Eric,

EBoucq wrote:I started to use Veeam Monitor 5.0.0.261 on a W2K8 R2 server.
When I click on the summary tab of a server of the cluster, the CPU usage and the memory usage always show no activity (0%)...Except when I restart the machine Veeam Monitor is installed on. Then the dashboard seems to work for a little while..before showing no activity again...

Is it a bug ?

Yep, this is a known issue since Veeam Monitor v5.0.0.261. You can resolve it using this KB article. Should any help be required on applying the hotfix, please let our support team know - open a case on our Customer Portal.

On bottom of that, I think it's always better to use the most recent version of the product rather then be trying to troubleshoot an outdated one ;). Check out Veeam ONE's product page for more details, free guides and even a download link :)

Hope it helps!
-VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Previous

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests