Hi, I have a probleme to load Veeam library from a apache cgi-bin shell forked from a python script.
write-host $PSVersionTable.PSVersion
get-pssnapin | write-host
Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn
get-pssnapin | write-host
Add-PSSnapin -Name VMware.VimAutomation.Core
get-pssnapin | write-host
output:
3.0
Microsoft.PowerShell.Core
Microsoft.PowerShell.Core
Microsoft.PowerShell.Core
VMware.VimAutomation.Core
If i open a powershell console and type :
Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn
get-pssnapin | write-host
output correctly :
Microsoft.PowerShell.Core
VeeamPSSnapIn
I have no probleme with the load of vmware lib.
Thanks.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Jun 18, 2015 2:00 pm
- Full Name: c82djau
- Contact:
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn from apache cgi-bin
Personally I don't any relevant experience in such scenarios, but are you running scripts on 64-bit OS? If so, be aware that typically there are two PS instances in this case - 32 and 64 ones. Is it possible that snap-in isn't registered on the one that you're trying to execute?
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Jun 18, 2015 2:00 pm
- Full Name: c82djau
- Contact:
Re: Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn from apache cgi-bin
Veeam register dll only for a 64 bits powershell.
I have to remove old apache 32 and python 32, install apache 64, python 64 and start C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe and not C:\Windows\SysWOW64\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
I have to remove old apache 32 and python 32, install apache 64, python 64 and start C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe and not C:\Windows\SysWOW64\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn from apache cgi-bin
Ok, so as I expected the problem was related to attempt to register PS snap-in in 32 environment. Glad to hear that you're up and running now.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot], Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests