-
- Influencer
- Posts: 22
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Oct 12, 2016 3:17 pm
- Full Name: Nan Zhang
- Contact:
Add replication job with reseeding option
Hi,
I am looking to create replication jobs that allow for reseeding a replica VM. I don't see this option in the Add-VBRViReplicaJob cmdlet for adding vmware replication job. Is there anyway to use this option from the Veeam Powershell snapin?
Thanks,
Nan
I am looking to create replication jobs that allow for reseeding a replica VM. I don't see this option in the Add-VBRViReplicaJob cmdlet for adding vmware replication job. Is there anyway to use this option from the Veeam Powershell snapin?
Thanks,
Nan
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 6551
- Liked: 765 times
- Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
Hi,
Please check the very bottom of this article for example of how to modify repica job for seeding.
Thanks
Please check the very bottom of this article for example of how to modify repica job for seeding.
Thanks
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 22
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Oct 12, 2016 3:17 pm
- Full Name: Nan Zhang
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
Version 9.0 of the snapin doesn't seem to have the option -EnableSeeding. The article documentation is for version 9.5.
We are currently using VB&R version 9.0.
Having said that I did find this posting powershell-f26/need-a-little-help-with- ... 19109.html regarding this topic for veeam 7.0, but the solution is quite involved as it requires accessing and making changes to the veeam database.
I am hoping there would be a simpler way to accomplish this in version 9.0. Version 9.5 seems to have added the features for accomplishing this simpler but unfortunately we are not using this version yet.
We are currently using VB&R version 9.0.
Having said that I did find this posting powershell-f26/need-a-little-help-with- ... 19109.html regarding this topic for veeam 7.0, but the solution is quite involved as it requires accessing and making changes to the veeam database.
I am hoping there would be a simpler way to accomplish this in version 9.0. Version 9.5 seems to have added the features for accomplishing this simpler but unfortunately we are not using this version yet.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
The said parameter has been added in version 9.5. Before that only "creative" (meaning unsupported) workarounds existed. So, the best way would be to update to 9.5 and make use of the given enhancement. Thanks.
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 22
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Oct 12, 2016 3:17 pm
- Full Name: Nan Zhang
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
Can we use the powershell 9.5 snapin with VB&R version 9.0?
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
Nope, it cannot be used separately. Is there something preventing you from updating VB&R to 9.5? Or it's more like "never update to new version, until first patch is released" practice?
Thanks.
Thanks.
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 22
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Oct 12, 2016 3:17 pm
- Full Name: Nan Zhang
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
I was able to modify the codes found in the article posted earlier to meet my purposes.
However the code just does the mapping, but it doesn't enable seeding (name -> "low connetcion bandwith" AND Seeding -> "Map replicas to existing VMs"). Would it still be possible to enable reseeding with the Veeam 9.0 cmdlets? Unfortunately we can't upgrade to version 9.5 due to various factors.
However the code just does the mapping, but it doesn't enable seeding (name -> "low connetcion bandwith" AND Seeding -> "Map replicas to existing VMs"). Would it still be possible to enable reseeding with the Veeam 9.0 cmdlets? Unfortunately we can't upgrade to version 9.5 due to various factors.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
Have you tried to follow the advice given in the referenced thread?
tsightler wrote:And just in case you need this, the above script only adds entries to the Replica Mapping table, you still have to enable it on the job with the following:
$Job = Get-VBRJob -name "Name of replication job"
$Job.Options.ViReplicaTargetOptions.InitialSeeding = $true
$Job.Options.ViReplicaTargetOptions.UseVmMapping = $true
$Job.SetOptions($Job.Options)
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 22
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Oct 12, 2016 3:17 pm
- Full Name: Nan Zhang
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
You came through again. Thanks!
This does exactly what I needed.
This does exactly what I needed.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
You're welcome. If any other assistance is needed, let us know. Thanks.
-
- Expert
- Posts: 249
- Liked: 38 times
- Joined: Jun 15, 2009 10:49 am
- Full Name: Gabrie van Zanten
- Contact:
[MERGED] Set-VBRViReplicaJob doesn't know parameters
Hi,
I'm trying to script the seeding mapping of a number of VMs, but the Set-VBRViReplicaJob doesn't seem to accept the parameters -OriginalVM and -ReplicaVM. Could this be a version difference since I can see the manual is for VEEAM v9.5 and I'm running v9.0.
I already have defined the job with all the settings and manually added 1 VM with seeding mapping. Now I want to add more VMs to this job and map them. This is the code I have:
All the variables are filled now with the correct information. Then I try to change the job:
Result:
When I type just "Set-VBRViReplicaJob" followed by - sign and then tab to scroll through all the parameters, the EnableSeeding / RepositorySeed / EnableVMMapping / OriginalVM / ReplicaVM don't show up.
This is the guide I'm following: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95 and since it has the 95 at the end...... .
Is there a way to do this in v9.0 ???
I'm trying to script the seeding mapping of a number of VMs, but the Set-VBRViReplicaJob doesn't seem to accept the parameters -OriginalVM and -ReplicaVM. Could this be a version difference since I can see the manual is for VEEAM v9.5 and I'm running v9.0.
I already have defined the job with all the settings and manually added 1 VM with seeding mapping. Now I want to add more VMs to this job and map them. This is the code I have:
Code: Select all
$JobName = Get-VBRJob -Name "MyReplicaJob"
$SourcevCenter = "vcenter.source.local"
$ReplicavCenter = "vcenter.destination.local"
$OrgVM = Find-VBRViEntity -Server $SourcevCenter -Name "MyVM"
$ReplicaVM = Find-VBRViEntity -Server $ReplicavCenter -Name "MyVM"
Code: Select all
Set-VBRViReplicaJob -Job $JobName -OrignalVM $OrgVM -ReplicaVM $ReplicaVM
Code: Select all
PS D:\scripts> Set-VBRViReplicaJob -Job $JobName -OrignalVM $OrgVM -ReplicaVM $ReplicaVM
Set-VBRViReplicaJob : Cannot validate argument on parameter 'Job'. The argument is null. Provide a valid value for the
argument, and then try running the command again.
At line:1 char:26
+ Set-VBRViReplicaJob -Job $JobName -OrignalVM $OrgVM -ReplicaVM $ReplicaVM
+ ~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidData: (:) [Set-VBRViReplicaJob], ParameterBindingValidationException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentValidationError,Veeam.Backup.PowerShell.Command.SetVBRViReplicaJob
This is the guide I'm following: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95 and since it has the 95 at the end...... .
Is there a way to do this in v9.0 ???
-
- VP, Product Management
- Posts: 7081
- Liked: 1511 times
- Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
- Full Name: Andreas Neufert
- Location: Germany
- Contact:
Re: Set-VBRViReplicaJob doesn't know parameters
I have no test environment at hand, but try to add
-EnableVMMapping
-EnableVMMapping
-
- Expert
- Posts: 249
- Liked: 38 times
- Joined: Jun 15, 2009 10:49 am
- Full Name: Gabrie van Zanten
- Contact:
Re: Set-VBRViReplicaJob doesn't know parameters
That is not an option.Andreas Neufert wrote:I have no test environment at hand, but try to add
-EnableVMMapping
I fixed it using -Entity and then add the VMs I want to add and then go into the job via the GUI and add the seeing using "DETECT".
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Add replication job with reseeding option
You've hit the nail on the head. The parameters you're looking for have been added in 9.5. Thanks.Could this be a version difference since I can see the manual is for VEEAM v9.5 and I'm running v9.0.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests