PowerShell script exchange
Post Reply
lrhazi
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 03, 2017 8:15 pm
Full Name: Mohamed Lrhazi
Contact:

Can Start-VBRInstantRecovery be used without resource pools?

Post by lrhazi »

When I run this command, it tells me I need a resource pool, but we do not use those! or am I missing something else in my command?

Code: Select all

PS D:\Scripts\veeam-restore-testing> Start-VBRInstantRecovery -VMName $VM_NAME_RESTORED -RestorePoint $restorepoint -Server $server -NICsEnabled $false -PowerUp $true -RunAsync $true

Start-VBRInstantRecovery : Cannot validate argument on parameter 'ResourcePool'. The argument is null. Provide a valid value for the argument, and then try 
running the command again.
At line:1 char:109
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14844
Liked: 3086 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Can Start-VBRInstantRecovery be used without resource pools?

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
looks like an issue for me. It works fine for me if I remove "-NICsEnabled $false -PowerUp $true -RunAsync $true"

As a quick workaround, I suggest to create a resource pool.

I will come back on this once I have a definite answer.

Best regards,
Hannes
lrhazi
Enthusiast
Posts: 94
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jan 03, 2017 8:15 pm
Full Name: Mohamed Lrhazi
Contact:

Re: Can Start-VBRInstantRecovery be used without resource pools?

Post by lrhazi »

Thanks a lot! It works for me with these options:

PS D:\Scripts\veeam-restore-testing> Start-VBRInstantRecovery -VMName $VM_NAME_RESTORED -RestorePoint $restorepoint -Server $server -RunAsync -PowerUp



BackupName : scriptsmgmt-prd-1
RestorePoint : 4/3/2022 10:13:42 PM
Platform : EVmware
RestorePlatform : EVmware
MountState : Mounting
JobType : InstantRecovery
StateString : Mounting
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14844
Liked: 3086 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Can Start-VBRInstantRecovery be used without resource pools?

Post by HannesK »

looks I was a bit blind yesterday... it works fine if " " (space) between parameter and value is replaced by ":" (colon)

Code: Select all

 Start-VBRInstantRecovery -VMName $VM_NAME_RESTORED -RestorePoint $restorepoint -Server $server -NICsEnabled:$false -PowerUp:$true -RunAsync:$true
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amazon [Bot] and 3 guests