Hi,
Is there a way to change settings in a Scale-out Repository extent like the gateway server or the mount server?
I'm looking in to this for a Windows patch or reboot flow, in our scenario we have two physical proxy servers in each of our sites. So when the proxy server that has the mount and/or gateway role is being rebooted by our tooling, the flow starts a Powershell script to change this without interaction from any engineer in VBR
I'm unable to get the Set-VBRBackupRepository commandlet to work with an extent, the Set-VBRRepositoryExtent commandlet only has the ability to change the performance policy. Or am i missing something
-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 14
- Liked: 2 times
- Joined: Jun 24, 2016 4:02 pm
- Full Name: Robert Boonstra
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20405
- Liked: 2298 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent
What happens if you try the following approach?
Thanks.
Code: Select all
asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$SOBR = Get-VBRBackupRepository -ScaleOut -Name "Name of your SOBR"
$Extent = Get-VBRRepositoryExtent -Repository $SOBR | where {$_.name -eq "Name of your extent"}
$Repository = $Extent.Repository
$MountServer = Get-VBRServer -Name "Name of your Server"
Set-VBRBackupRepository -Repository $Repository -MountServer $MountServer
-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 14
- Liked: 2 times
- Joined: Jun 24, 2016 4:02 pm
- Full Name: Robert Boonstra
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent
My apologies for the delayed response, I was om a holiday for a while.
After running the script(without errors), the mount server is the same, it doesn't change it. With the manual action it can change both the mount and gateway server to the server i have specified in the script.
After running the script(without errors), the mount server is the same, it doesn't change it. With the manual action it can change both the mount and gateway server to the server i have specified in the script.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20405
- Liked: 2298 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent
Just checked the provided example and everything seemed to work properly. Are you sure that three provided variables got assigned proper values? What happens if instead of the last line, you just input:
Thanks.
Code: Select all
$SOBR
$Extent
$MountServer
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests