Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

PowerShell script exchange

Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Veeam Logoby rboonstra » Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:30 pm

Hi,

Is there a way to change settings in a Scale-out Repository extent like the gateway server or the mount server?
I'm looking in to this for a Windows patch or reboot flow, in our scenario we have two physical proxy servers in each of our sites. So when the proxy server that has the mount and/or gateway role is being rebooted by our tooling, the flow starts a Powershell script to change this without interaction from any engineer in VBR

I'm unable to get the Set-VBRBackupRepository commandlet to work with an extent, the Set-VBRRepositoryExtent commandlet only has the ability to change the performance policy. Or am i missing something
rboonstra
Service Provider
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:02 pm
Location: Netherlands
Full Name: Robert Boonstra

Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:15 am

What happens if you try the following approach?

Code: Select all
asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$SOBR = Get-VBRBackupRepository -ScaleOut -Name "Name of your SOBR"
$Extent = Get-VBRRepositoryExtent -Repository $SOBR | where {$_.name -eq "Name of your extent"}
$Repository = $Extent.Repository
$MountServer = Get-VBRServer -Name "Name of your Server"
Set-VBRBackupRepository -Repository $Repository -MountServer $MountServer


Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Veeam Logoby rboonstra » Fri Aug 05, 2016 9:43 am

My apologies for the delayed response, I was om a holiday for a while.
After running the script(without errors), the mount server is the same, it doesn't change it. With the manual action it can change both the mount and gateway server to the server i have specified in the script.
rboonstra
Service Provider
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:02 pm
Location: Netherlands
Full Name: Robert Boonstra

Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:25 am

Just checked the provided example and everything seemed to work properly. Are you sure that three provided variables got assigned proper values? What happens if instead of the last line, you just input:

Code: Select all
$SOBR
$Extent
$MountServer


Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to PowerShell



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests