PowerShell script exchange
Post Reply
rboonstra
Service Provider
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 24, 2016 4:02 pm
Full Name: Robert Boonstra
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Post by rboonstra »

Hi,

Is there a way to change settings in a Scale-out Repository extent like the gateway server or the mount server?
I'm looking in to this for a Windows patch or reboot flow, in our scenario we have two physical proxy servers in each of our sites. So when the proxy server that has the mount and/or gateway role is being rebooted by our tooling, the flow starts a Powershell script to change this without interaction from any engineer in VBR

I'm unable to get the Set-VBRBackupRepository commandlet to work with an extent, the Set-VBRRepositoryExtent commandlet only has the ability to change the performance policy. Or am i missing something
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20270
Liked: 2252 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Post by veremin »

What happens if you try the following approach?

Code: Select all

asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$SOBR = Get-VBRBackupRepository -ScaleOut -Name "Name of your SOBR"
$Extent = Get-VBRRepositoryExtent -Repository $SOBR | where {$_.name -eq "Name of your extent"}
$Repository = $Extent.Repository
$MountServer = Get-VBRServer -Name "Name of your Server"
Set-VBRBackupRepository -Repository $Repository -MountServer $MountServer
Thanks.
rboonstra
Service Provider
Posts: 14
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 24, 2016 4:02 pm
Full Name: Robert Boonstra
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Post by rboonstra »

My apologies for the delayed response, I was om a holiday for a while.
After running the script(without errors), the mount server is the same, it doesn't change it. With the manual action it can change both the mount and gateway server to the server i have specified in the script.
veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 20270
Liked: 2252 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Change gateway and/or mount server in SOBR extent

Post by veremin »

Just checked the provided example and everything seemed to work properly. Are you sure that three provided variables got assigned proper values? What happens if instead of the last line, you just input:

Code: Select all

$SOBR 
$Extent 
$MountServer
Thanks.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests