-
- Veeam Legend
- Posts: 821
- Liked: 128 times
- Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
- Contact:
datadomain dell emc tab
Hello,
Where can I find informations displays on Dell EMC data domain tab when I open properties of a datadomain repository ?
I would like :
-Use fc connectivity or not
-Credentials
-Gateway server auto / manual
-Encryption Enable status
-Encryption value
I don't find it when I use Get-VBRBackupRepository | where {$_.type -eq "ddboost"}
Thanks for your help
Where can I find informations displays on Dell EMC data domain tab when I open properties of a datadomain repository ?
I would like :
-Use fc connectivity or not
-Credentials
-Gateway server auto / manual
-Encryption Enable status
-Encryption value
I don't find it when I use Get-VBRBackupRepository | where {$_.type -eq "ddboost"}
Thanks for your help
-
- Veeam Legend
- Posts: 821
- Liked: 128 times
- Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
- Contact:
Re: datadomain dell emc tab
Someone know the answer or not ?
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 2010
- Liked: 669 times
- Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
- Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
- Contact:
Re: datadomain dell emc tab
Hi,
This info, except for gateway server id, is kept in a different internal class. See the script with explanation below:
Hope it helps,
Oleg
This info, except for gateway server id, is kept in a different internal class. See the script with explanation below:
Code: Select all
$repo = Get-VBRBackupRepository -Name 'DataDomain'
# Get gateway server id. Returns zeroes if selection policy is auto, server id if manual.
$repo.HostId
# Get data domain server object
$dataDomain = [Veeam.Backup.Core.CDataDomainRepositoryServer]::GetByRepository($repo.Id)
# Get connection type. Can be equal to FibreChannel or TcpIp.
$dataDomain.ConnectionType
# Get creds
$dataDomain.DDCredsId
# Get encryption info. Equals to None if disabled, holds Medium or HIgh if enabled.
$dataDomain.DDEncryptionType
Oleg
-
- Veeam Legend
- Posts: 821
- Liked: 128 times
- Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
- Contact:
Re: datadomain dell emc tab
Hello, thanks your for your answer.
Is there a way for me to know all existing class like [Veeam.Backup.Core.CDataDomainRepositoryServer] or maybe others ?
When I try to find information, I just use get-member and try the possibilities but maybe there is an easier way to do it ?
Is there a way for me to know all existing class like [Veeam.Backup.Core.CDataDomainRepositoryServer] or maybe others ?
When I try to find information, I just use get-member and try the possibilities but maybe there is an easier way to do it ?
-
- Veeam Legend
- Posts: 821
- Liked: 128 times
- Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
- Contact:
Re: datadomain dell emc tab
I'm helping from [Veeam.Backup.Core.CDataDomainRepositoryServer] to find from storeonce : [Veeam.Backup.Core.CStoreOnceRepositoryServer]
But my previous question was for powershell in general (I'm not developper)
But my previous question was for powershell in general (I'm not developper)
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 2010
- Liked: 669 times
- Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
- Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
- Contact:
Re: datadomain dell emc tab
You can use whatever approach you find, really. Usually, I dive into .NET namespaces and classes using VS Code with Powershell extension. Your friend there is IntelliSense, with it you can find anything. Also, if you are not sure yet where to start searching, you can always invoke GetType() method on whatever object or property you like and see where it is located:
Just please be careful because that's .NET realm you are entering, which means whatever class you use is unsupported and source code for it can change from release to release. Whereas, cmdlets and classes with VBR prefix are safe: their parameters/properties are fixed, and we warn if something becomes deprecated. Thanks!
Code: Select all
PS C:\Users\Administrator\Documents> $job = Get-VBRJob -Name 'Backup Job'
PS C:\Users\Administrator\Documents> $job.JobType.GetType() | select FullName
FullName
--------
Veeam.Backup.Model.EDbJobType
-
- Veeam Legend
- Posts: 821
- Liked: 128 times
- Joined: May 11, 2018 8:42 am
- Contact:
Re: datadomain dell emc tab
Thank you very much for your help
I don't want to use .net except if there is no other way.
I'm building an audit script and I would like to get as much datas as I can.
I'm using a lot this forum to build it and then, I will post it here for some test and improvment
I don't want to use .net except if there is no other way.
I'm building an audit script and I would like to get as much datas as I can.
I'm using a lot this forum to build it and then, I will post it here for some test and improvment
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests