PowerShell script exchange
Post Reply
aantonacci@shci.ca
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2020 7:42 pm
Full Name: Anthony Antonacci
Contact:

Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders does not update backup size

Post by aantonacci@shci.ca »

Hi Guys,

In powershell, I have script that check size of the backup on the cloud repository and reports it back.
In some cases there are differences between what the server says and what is actually on the cloud.
In the GUI if I go to "backup infrastructure/backup repositories" and do a rescan, the "used space" get updated with the new value. (on screen)
if I run the equivalent powershell command "Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders" on screen the GUI will also get updated. with the proper space.

however, in both cases when I check in powershell the data, its is not updated. (using the commands bellow)

The only way I can get Powershell to give me the updated information is Throught the GUI by doing a rescan under "backup infrastructure/service providers" ??
How do we do a rescan the service provides in Powershell?

Code: Select all

Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders  
$cloudReps=Get-VBRBackupRepository | where {$_.cloudprovider}
Foreach($target in $cloudreps)
{
$RemoteusedGb =  [Math]::Round([Decimal]([Veeam.Backup.Core.CBackupRepository]::GetRepositoryBackupsSize($target.Id.Guid))/1GB,2)                
}
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 2010
Liked: 670 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders does not update backup size

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

Hi Anthony,

Can I ask you in what conditions you see differences in repo used space values?
I just want to better understand your scenario and reproduce it in my lab. As of now, I haven't encountered such issues.
In my environment all the values are updated right after backup job finishes on tenant's side.

Thanks,
Oleg
aantonacci@shci.ca
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2020 7:42 pm
Full Name: Anthony Antonacci
Contact:

Re: Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders does not update backup size

Post by aantonacci@shci.ca »

The numbers do change after the backup is finished. but if there is an offset then the offset is not corrected.
I feel that the "used space" is cached and once there is an offset set in, it carries it until we do a rescan. (i am unsure how the offset appears in the first place, we dont notice it right away)

We have around 20-25 customers backing up onto multiple VCC servers and most of them have offsets. (some very small, other could be huge)
One customer had 17TB on the VCC but was reporting 24TB... we use this number for billing...

We right click on the customers backup folder on the VCC server is see the spaced used. Then check "backup infrastructure/backup repositories" tab. if its not the same we do a rescan and the number even out in the GUI (but not powershell) ... as mention above we need to use the "backup infrastructure/service providers" tab and do a rescan there in order for powershell to give us the accurate data. there is clearly something different between both buttons...

I have a test customer, he is reporting 10TB onsite and in VCC its 7 we can talk directly if you want to witness the issue.... I can see if have another account that has not been manually synced and i can even show you the difference between both buttons)
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 2010
Liked: 670 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders does not update backup size

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

Are there any SOBRs with Capacity/Archive extents or ReFS, DataDomain repos being used for your cloud offers?
Talked to QA, confirmed that there is no caching mechanism for used space in place and such difference is not expected.
So, please, contact our support and share your case id here so that we could monitor it. Thanks!
aantonacci@shci.ca
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2020 7:42 pm
Full Name: Anthony Antonacci
Contact:

Re: Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders does not update backup size

Post by aantonacci@shci.ca »

Thank you,
we have opened a case, (05241681 ) I will let you know how it turns out!
oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 2010
Liked: 670 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: Rescan-VBREntity -AllCloudProviders does not update backup size

Post by oleg.feoktistov »

Super, thanks Anthony!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests