-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Start a Veeam job from another machine
Is there a way for me to install the Powershell tools on another guest and then connect to the Veeam server and fire off a backup job? I would like to be able to start jobs from guests VMs which are not Veeam Backup and Replication servers.
-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
So I have been trying to go down the path of Invoke-Command within PowerShell and run the start job script on the remote Veeam backup and replication server. I am using the following line:
Invoke-Command -FilePath c:\scripts\test.ps1 -ComputerName Veeam1
The file test.ps1 does exist in the c:\scripts\ path on the local machine (the one running the calling script). If I run test.ps1 from the Veeam server in powershell it runs and the job starts.
When I call it from the remote machine using the invoke-command above I get errors almost like its trying to load the PowerShell snapin in the local machine. Can anyone direct me to a working call to start a job from within the powershell of another guest in the environment?
Invoke-Command -FilePath c:\scripts\test.ps1 -ComputerName Veeam1
The file test.ps1 does exist in the c:\scripts\ path on the local machine (the one running the calling script). If I run test.ps1 from the Veeam server in powershell it runs and the job starts.
When I call it from the remote machine using the invoke-command above I get errors almost like its trying to load the PowerShell snapin in the local machine. Can anyone direct me to a working call to start a job from within the powershell of another guest in the environment?
-
- VP, Product Management
- Posts: 6035
- Liked: 2860 times
- Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
- Full Name: Tom Sightler
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
There are examples in the Getting Started and Code Examples section. Here's the link to a specific example.
-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
Thanks..I have seen those and have tried lots of ideas today. My error occurs when I fire the Add-PSSnapin command on the remote session. Here is a copy of the output including the error:
Code: Select all
PS C:\> $s = New-PSSession -Computername Veeam1
PS C:\> Enter-PSSession $s
[Veeam1]: PS C:\Users\ckillion\Documents> Add-PSSnapin VeeamPSSnapIn
Add-PSSnapin : Cannot load Windows PowerShell snap-in VeeamPSSnapIn because of the following error: Could not load file
or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Backup\Veeam.Backup.PowerShell.dll' or one of its d
ependencies. This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidData: (VeeamPSSnapIn:String) [Add-PSSnapin], PSSnapInException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : AddPSSnapInRead,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.AddPSSnapinCommand
-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
Just FYI, i just did the .\Install-VeeamToolkit.ps1 ran from remote B&R server on my remote powershell system and it appeared to enable me to be able to now add the snapin locally but obviously it doesn't work. I get the same error when trying to initiate calls against the remote server.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20413
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
The code provided by you doesn't appear to be correct. Have you tried to use the right syntax referenced by Tom?
Thanks.
Code: Select all
$backupserver = "backup.demolab.an.veeam.de"
$username = "demolab\Administrator"
$password = convertto-securestring -string "Sumsi1!" -asplaintext -force
$credentials = new-object -typename System.Management.Automation.PSCredential -argumentlist $Username, $Password
$session = New-PSSession $backupserver #-authentication CredSSP -Credential $credentials
invoke-command -session $session -scriptblock {Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue; ScriptBlock}
Remove-PSSession $session
-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
Thanks for the advice, but I get the same error. Here is the script I am running to test now:
And the output from console:
PS C:\Users\ckillion\desktop> .\test.ps1
Cannot load Windows PowerShell snap-in VeeamPSSnapIn because of the following error: Could not load file or assembly
'file:///C:\Program Files\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Backup\Veeam.Backup.PowerShell.dll' or one of its dependencies.
This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidData: (VeeamPSSnapIn:String) [Add-PSSnapin], PSSnapInException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : AddPSSnapInRead,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.AddPSSnapinCommand
+ PSComputerName : veeam1.fqdn.org
Code: Select all
$backupserver = "veeam1.fqdn.org"
$username = "apollo\ckillion"
$password = convertto-securestring -string "p@ssword1" -asplaintext -force
$credentials = new-object -typename System.Management.Automation.PSCredential -argumentlist $Username, $Password
$session = New-PSSession $backupserver #-authentication CredSSP -Credential $credentials
invoke-command -session $session -scriptblock {Add-PSSnapin -Name VeeamPSSnapIn}
Remove-PSSession $session
PS C:\Users\ckillion\desktop> .\test.ps1
Cannot load Windows PowerShell snap-in VeeamPSSnapIn because of the following error: Could not load file or assembly
'file:///C:\Program Files\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Backup\Veeam.Backup.PowerShell.dll' or one of its dependencies.
This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidData: (VeeamPSSnapIn:String) [Add-PSSnapin], PSSnapInException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : AddPSSnapInRead,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.AddPSSnapinCommand
+ PSComputerName : veeam1.fqdn.org
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20413
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
If try to run Veeam snapin locally on backup server, will you have the same errors or not? What PS version is installed on backup server? Have you already checked this topic? Thanks.
-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
Yes, snapin works great on local Veeam server. Local veeam server is running PowerShell version 2, remote machine was running version 2 until I read the link you just posted yesterday. I then upgraded it to version 3 in an attempt to solve the issue and ran the Install-Veeam script as well. Still get same error after completing those steps. I tried on a second guest as well and get the same error when running remote powershell from there as well.
-
- Expert
- Posts: 122
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: Mar 27, 2012 10:13 pm
- Full Name: Chad Killion
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
I have worked around this problem by scheduling the script I want to run as a scheduled task on the Veeam server with no trigger, and then just call the task from the remote machine via powershell. It works but its sloppy.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20413
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
I'm running out of ideas. What OS the backup server and remote machine are using? In OS starting from Windows 2008, there are two PS - 32 and 64 bit. In the remote session you can try to load one or another and see whether it helps or not. Thanks.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 8
- Liked: never
- Joined: Dec 11, 2014 2:19 pm
- Full Name: Val Bogda
- Contact:
[MERGED] : Adding VeeamPSSnapin in a remote powershell fails
Hi All,
I've searched the interwebs long and hard but I can't find a solution to this problem. When I try to load the VeeamPSSnapin through a remote Powershell session I get the following error:
The error doesn't make sense because I'm remote Powershelling from an identical system. I get the error even when I remote powershell to localhost. I am beginning to think that it's some sort of a Win2K8 R2/Powershell combination bug.
Regards
vbogda
I've searched the interwebs long and hard but I can't find a solution to this problem. When I try to load the VeeamPSSnapin through a remote Powershell session I get the following error:
Code: Select all
Add-PSSnapin : Cannot load Windows PowerShell snap-in VeeamPSSnapIn because of the following error: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Backup\Veeam.Backup.PowerShell.dll' or one of its dependencies. This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidData: (VeeamPSSnapIn:String) [Add-PSSnapin], PSSnapInException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : AddPSSnapInRead,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.AddPSSnapinCommand
Regards
vbogda
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20413
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
Hi,
Kindly, check suggestions provided above and see whether it makes any difference.
Thanks.
Kindly, check suggestions provided above and see whether it makes any difference.
Thanks.
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 82
- Liked: 4 times
- Joined: Sep 29, 2011 9:57 am
- Contact:
Re: Start a Veeam job from another machine
I just ran into the same issue and found the solution here:
http://richiban.uk/2012/08/23/ensuring- ... owershell/
After creating the files c:\windows\System32\wsmprovhost.exe.config and c:\windows\SysWOW64\wsmprovhost.exe.config with the following content, everything worked fine:
http://richiban.uk/2012/08/23/ensuring- ... owershell/
After creating the files c:\windows\System32\wsmprovhost.exe.config and c:\windows\SysWOW64\wsmprovhost.exe.config with the following content, everything worked fine:
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
<supportedRuntime version="v4.0.30319"/>
<supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727"/>
</startup>
</configuration>
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests