Update repository in Job

PowerShell script exchange

Update repository in Job

Veeam Logoby icoaus » Wed May 16, 2012 12:55 am

Hi All,

I am looking into migrating all my backups to a new larger repository. After checking these forums, the steps are

create repository, copy backups, rescan repository, then
1) update repository in job
2) set job mapping to the correct backup / folder

as we have almost 100 jobs, i am looking at doing 1) and 2) via powershell, however i can't see how to update a repository in an existing job, and have no idea how to set the job mapping.

Can anyone assist with this?

thanks,
Matt
icoaus
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:07 am
Full Name: Matt Chan

Re: Update repository in Job

Veeam Logoby Andreas Neufert » Mon May 21, 2012 9:18 pm

Hi matt, search for andys scripting corner in the powershell forum. There are a lot of examples that show how todo this. There are also examples which automates the repository selection process ( most free disc space)

CU Andy
Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 2198
Liked: 357 times
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Location: Germany
Full Name: @AndyandtheVMs Veeam PM

Re: Update repository in Job

Veeam Logoby icoaus » Tue May 22, 2012 12:40 am

Hi Andy,

thanks for your reply.

I have had a look through and found the script you mentioned - Automatic job creation/filling.

However I am not trying to create a new job at which time it is simple to set the repository, but i am looking to update the repository on an existing job. As far as I can see, none of your scripts do that.

Any suggestions on that task?

cheers,
Matt
icoaus
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:07 am
Full Name: Matt Chan

Re: Update repository in Job

Veeam Logoby Andreas Neufert » Wed May 23, 2012 12:53 pm

Uh, sorry my fault.
I didnĀ“t know the right command now.
As a workaround till I figured it our, you can read out all job configuration, delete the job and create a new one with same details + new repository.
You can use Map existing Backups if you transfered the filew before you did this.

CU Andy
Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 2198
Liked: 357 times
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Location: Germany
Full Name: @AndyandtheVMs Veeam PM

Re: Update repository in Job

Veeam Logoby Sethbartlett » Wed May 23, 2012 6:08 pm

I could probably come up with an unsupported way to do this on a scripted level. Up to you if you'd like :)
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.
Sethbartlett
Expert
 
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett

Re: Update repository in Job

Veeam Logoby icoaus » Mon May 28, 2012 1:23 am

Hi Guys,

Thanks for your input, but i've worked around the problem for now.

I simply ensured that after copying the backup files that the new repository had the same drive letter / folder name as the original one (fortunately it was on the same host) and so there were no changes to the jobs required. Still interesting that there is no (simple) way to update the repository on a Job. Maybe this is commandlet that needs to be added.

cheers,
Matt
icoaus
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:07 am
Full Name: Matt Chan


Return to PowerShell



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests