PowerShell script exchange
Post Reply
A.Dinh
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 18, 2018 8:42 am
Full Name: Alexandre Dinh-Debouny
Contact:

VM_Replica Size on the Datastore - Need a VEEAM Script

Post by A.Dinh »

Currently I'm creating a script to list all Replica Restore Points. By this command :

$Session = Get-VBRRestorePoint | where{$_.Name -eq <VmName>} | Where{$_.Type -eq "Snapshot"} | Sort CreationTime -Descending | Select -First 12


I've succeeded in gathering some information like ( by "$Session.AuxData.ReplSummary" ) :

JobName | CreationDate | OrigVmName | OrigVmRef | OrigEsxName | OrigDisplayPath


To get the Snapshot Size ( the Restore Point ), I've used $Session.ApproxSize .



What I would like, it is to get the VM_replica Size on the Datastore ( It's real size must be the Used Storage ). With the command Get-VBRServer -Name $ESX | Find-VBRviDatastore, we can retrieve the Capacity and the FreeSpace.

Image

Is there a Powershell Command to get all VM's Replica size on Datastore ? Or Do I Have to Install a PowerCLI :| ?


Many Thanks
nielsengelen
Product Manager
Posts: 5635
Liked: 1181 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: VM_Replica Size on the Datastore - Need a VEEAM Script

Post by nielsengelen » 1 person likes this post

You can install PowerCLI and combine them together.

Via PowerCLI just loop through the list of replicas and do:

Code: Select all

$vm = Get-VM -Name <REPLICA>
$vm.ProvisionedSpaceGB - $vm.UsedSpaceGB
Personal blog: https://foonet.be
GitHub: https://github.com/nielsengelen
A.Dinh
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 18, 2018 8:42 am
Full Name: Alexandre Dinh-Debouny
Contact:

Re: VM_Replica Size on the Datastore - Need a VEEAM Script

Post by A.Dinh »

vmniels wrote:You can install PowerCLI and combine them together.

Via PowerCLI just loop through the list of replicas and do:

Code: Select all

$vm = Get-VM -Name <REPLICA>
$vm.ProvisionedSpaceGB - $vm.UsedSpaceGB

Thanks for your solution but I was planning to create a Schedule Task in Windows and to use the Get-VM command, I have to connect to the Vcenter :

Connect-VIServer -Server <Vcenter FQDN> -User <AD User> -Password <AD Password>


And the company's rules force us [b]to change our AD Password every Month[/b] :( .
nielsengelen
Product Manager
Posts: 5635
Liked: 1181 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: VM_Replica Size on the Datastore - Need a VEEAM Script

Post by nielsengelen »

How about you use a dedicated account using the built-in SSO (vsphere.local by default)? Which you can restrict down to only run that specific command?
Personal blog: https://foonet.be
GitHub: https://github.com/nielsengelen
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vizzzor and 10 guests