-
- Influencer
- Posts: 11
- Liked: never
- Joined: Aug 27, 2013 11:37 am
- Contact:
Adding new VMs to a job
Can you tell me how I would add a new VM to an existing job.
I've seen the (POST) /jobs/{ID}/includes command but this requires a hierarchyObjRef and hierarchyObjName to be specified. If I was moving a VM from one job to another, then I could get this information from the Includes section of the job's BackupJobInfo, but where would I get this information for a VM that has never been added to a job ?
Stuart
I've seen the (POST) /jobs/{ID}/includes command but this requires a hierarchyObjRef and hierarchyObjName to be specified. If I was moving a VM from one job to another, then I could get this information from the Includes section of the job's BackupJobInfo, but where would I get this information for a VM that has never been added to a job ?
Stuart
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
Hi, Stuart. The type of the HierarchyObjRef element is HierarchyObjRefType. The HierarchyObjRefType object can be either created manually or obtained using /lookupSvc. More detailed information regarding it can be found in the corresponding User Guide (p. 329).
Thanks.
Thanks.
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 11
- Liked: never
- Joined: Aug 27, 2013 11:37 am
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
Thanks Vladimir. That's just what I was looking for.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
Glad to hear that my input was helpful. Should any additional help be needed, don’t hesitate to let us know. Thanks.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: never
- Joined: Aug 08, 2013 12:55 pm
- Full Name: Robert Grehan
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
Hello,
Apologies for hijacking this thread - I have asked this before (relating to v6.5), but could you please advise if it is possible to automate the adding of new vApps or VMs to an existing backup job? Specifically vApps that are named a certain way (i.e a prefix), to avoid having to manually add them to a job each time.
Thanks,
Robert JG
Apologies for hijacking this thread - I have asked this before (relating to v6.5), but could you please advise if it is possible to automate the adding of new vApps or VMs to an existing backup job? Specifically vApps that are named a certain way (i.e a prefix), to avoid having to manually add them to a job each time.
Thanks,
Robert JG
-
- VP, Product Management
- Posts: 27377
- Liked: 2800 times
- Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
- Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
Hello Robert,
I'm not great in scripting, but I believe you can use hierarchyRoots to get the list of ESXi servers added to the backup console and then leverage lookupSvc to search for the new VMs/vApps (using the prefix you need) in the hierarchy returned in the first step.
Thank you!
I'm not great in scripting, but I believe you can use hierarchyRoots to get the list of ESXi servers added to the backup console and then leverage lookupSvc to search for the new VMs/vApps (using the prefix you need) in the hierarchy returned in the first step.
Thank you!
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 23
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Mar 21, 2014 3:06 pm
- Full Name: sirine chadly
- Contact:
[MERGED] : Add VM to JOB
Hello,
I want to add a new VM to a job, but I don't know how to get the UID of the VM since it has never been added to a job. I tried to use the lookup but it's not working, is there any other way?
PS:
Request:
Error: 404 Not found (even though the Host and the VM both exist)
I want to add a new VM to a job, but I don't know how to get the UID of the VM since it has never been added to a job. I tried to use the lookup but it's not working, is there any other way?
PS:
Request:
Code: Select all
http://localhost/api/lookup?host=urn:veeam:HierarchyRoot:b6bf37f7-6eb4-4d96-872e-111f37c67a48&name=test&type=Vm
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 23
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Mar 21, 2014 3:06 pm
- Full Name: sirine chadly
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
Hello, how do I use the lookup request looking for a VM if there's no type VM?
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20415
- Liked: 2302 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
The corresponding request should contain "Get" expression. Is the b6bf37f7-6eb4-4d96-872e-111f37c67a48 host UID? From my perspective, the right version should be similar to the following:
Thanks.
Code: Select all
GET http://localhost:9399/web/#/api/lookup?host=urn%3aveeam%3aHierarchyRoot%b6bf37f7-6eb4-4d96-872e-111f37c67a48&name=test&type=VM
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 23
- Liked: 1 time
- Joined: Mar 21, 2014 3:06 pm
- Full Name: sirine chadly
- Contact:
Re: Adding new VMs to a job
I did use that request but it didn't work . it says not enough parameters
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests