-
- Influencer
- Posts: 21
- Liked: 3 times
- Joined: May 17, 2021 11:40 am
- Full Name: Søren Døssing
- Location: Denmark
- Contact:
Possible to PUT settings to Backup Server?
Hi Veeam experts,
In short my goal is to change the portRangeEnd to a lower number.
I wan't to change this for the Backup Server using RESTful API.
My obstical is the credentialsId which is a required field: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... &t=request
But the credentialsId for the Backup Server is null or "00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000".
I've tried with both the null, an empty string, an empty array, returns = "managedServerModel.CredentialsId : 'Credentials Id' must not be empty.
A " " (space) returns = Error converting value \" \" to type 'System.Nullable`1[System.Guid]'. Path 'credentialsId', line 6, position 25. 'Credentials Id' must not b
e empty.
and the value "00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000" returns = "Invalid Windows credentials."
No luck so far, any inputs are welcome.. thanks
In short my goal is to change the portRangeEnd to a lower number.
I wan't to change this for the Backup Server using RESTful API.
My obstical is the credentialsId which is a required field: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... &t=request
But the credentialsId for the Backup Server is null or "00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000".
I've tried with both the null, an empty string, an empty array, returns = "managedServerModel.CredentialsId : 'Credentials Id' must not be empty.
A " " (space) returns = Error converting value \" \" to type 'System.Nullable`1[System.Guid]'. Path 'credentialsId', line 6, position 25. 'Credentials Id' must not b
e empty.
and the value "00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000" returns = "Invalid Windows credentials."
No luck so far, any inputs are welcome.. thanks
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 2010
- Liked: 670 times
- Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
- Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
- Contact:
Re: Possible to PUT settings to Backup Server?
Hi,
It looks like the PUT request works if you input real credentialsId from VBR console. In my case I sent PUT on backup server with the credentials I use to open VBR console. However, I'm not sure whether those credentials are just being ignored upon request, so I need to check with devs. Will update the thread after.
Thanks,
Oleg
It looks like the PUT request works if you input real credentialsId from VBR console. In my case I sent PUT on backup server with the credentials I use to open VBR console. However, I'm not sure whether those credentials are just being ignored upon request, so I need to check with devs. Will update the thread after.
Thanks,
Oleg
-
- Influencer
- Posts: 21
- Liked: 3 times
- Joined: May 17, 2021 11:40 am
- Full Name: Søren Døssing
- Location: Denmark
- Contact:
Re: Possible to PUT settings to Backup Server?
Hi Oleg,
It got me to a new error:
Can you please share a working snippet?
My body looks like this:
It got me to a new error:
Code: Select all
VERBOSE: PUT https://XXXX:9419/api/v1/backupInfrastructure/managedServers/XXXXXX-2205-4cd2-b172-8ec8f7e60ef8 with -1-byte payload
Invoke-RestMethod : {"errorCode":"UnknownError","message":"Package with type 'DeployerSvc' not found in install task for 'XXXXX'.","resourceId":null}
At C:\Veeam\InstallScripts\put-server.ps1:89 char:1
+ Invoke-RestMethod @PutRequest -Verbose
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
+ CategoryInfo : InvalidOperation: (System.Net.HttpWebRequest:HttpWebRequest) [Invoke-RestMethod], WebException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : WebCmdletWebResponseException,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.InvokeRestMethodCommand
My body looks like this:
Code: Select all
{
"id": "XXXXXXX-2205-4cd2-b172-8ec8f7e60ef8",
"name": "XXXXXX",
"description": "Backup server",
"type": "WindowsHost",
"credentialsId": "XXXXXXX-2c4f-40b7-8313-78d99aec8b59",
"networkSettings": {
"portRangeStart": "2500",
"portRangeEnd": "2600"
}
}
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 2010
- Liked: 670 times
- Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
- Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
- Contact:
Re: Possible to PUT settings to Backup Server?
Hi,
In my case full specification worked. I guess, info on some components (including DeployerSvc) is also required to connect to a backup server and modify something.
Example:
Thanks,
Oleg
In my case full specification worked. I guess, info on some components (including DeployerSvc) is also required to connect to a backup server and modify something.
Example:
Code: Select all
{
"networkSettings": {
"components": [
{
"componentName": "DeployerSvc",
"port": 6160
},
{
"componentName": "Transport",
"port": 6162
},
{
"componentName": "Nfs",
"port": 6161
},
{
"componentName": "RestoreProxy",
"port": 6170
},
{
"componentName": "WanAccelerator",
"port": 6164
},
{
"componentName": "Tape",
"port": 6166
},
{
"componentName": "CloudGate",
"port": 6168
},
{
"componentName": "AgentConfigureService",
"port": 9380
},
{
"componentName": "FileSystemVssIntegration",
"port": 6210
},
{
"componentName": "VssHwSnapshotProvider",
"port": 6211
}
],
"portRangeStart": 2500,
"portRangeEnd": 3300,
"serverThisSide": false
},
"type": "WindowsHost",
"id": "xxxx",
"name": "xxxx",
"description": "Backup server",
"credentialsId": "xxxx"
}
Oleg
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 2010
- Liked: 670 times
- Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
- Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
- Contact:
Re: Possible to PUT settings to Backup Server?
So, I checked with our devs. CredentialsId sent in case with backup server are really being ignored, so feel free to use this trick. We will just add an exception in v12 allowing to send zeroed guid if manager server is a backup server. Anticipating questions, we cannot just make credentialsId field not required when modifying backup server as required properties check happens before connection. And making it not required, we can break specs for all other managed servers. Thanks!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest