Agent-based backups for Windows and Linux, centralized agent management
Post Reply
UltraSolidBackup
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 24, 2021 5:26 am
Contact:

Fastcloning on Windows 10 - Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by UltraSolidBackup »

Hi everybody,

So since about 6 Months we use VEEAM B&R to backup our entire system.
What do we have? One server which pulls all data from our systems (VEEAM Office 365, Syncback Pro) and than pushes it to a synology rackstation (live), which is bound into the server via iscsi. Than we have VEEAM B&R push all data from the live rackstation to the backup rackstation, which has 40tb in it. And now after 6 Months our Backup Rackstation is 95% full, how is that even possible?
I am sure that i have missconfigured something, since i expected it to be the somewhat at 40-50% full but not 95%.
Maybe some retention policies? But even that won't seem realistic to me.

I would highly appreciate your help and of course send screenshots but to me everything seems configured ok but in reality it isn't.
Thanks

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8842
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
and welcome to the forums. It's hard to say whether you did something wrong as the most important information is missing

- amount of source data
- change rate
- backup job retention and backup settings (the settings of this page https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110 and this one https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110)

You can estimate expected space usage with http://rps.dewin.me/rpc/


As you sound new to Veeam, I also recommend the quick start guide: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/qsg_vsphere/

Best regards,
Hannes

UltraSolidBackup
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 24, 2021 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by UltraSolidBackup »

Hi Hannes,
Thanks for your fast reply and yes correct, i'm new to veeams.

- amount of source data:
I guess you mean the Data on the Live Rackstation, for that we have a lun with 14.65 TB bound in via iscsi. That lun has 8.8TB of occupied space, means that there are roughly 5 TB Free.

- change rate
I guess i just take the value of the last backup job, in that case that would be:
https://ibb.co/H4PfYf0

- backup job retention and backup settings
https://ibb.co/J3QhDsS
https://ibb.co/hXMLFq9
https://ibb.co/93ryfjP

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8842
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
in the screenshot I saw that you use agents instead of VM-based backup (which is the "default" for Veeam). So I moved your topic to the agents forum.

As you have configured 8 weekly, 6 monthly, everything looks expected to me. You can just to in the Windows explorer and check the files.

https://www.veeam.com/blog/advanced-ref ... suite.html REFS should solve that (as you wrote iSCSI for your Synology box, I assumes that you use REFS)

Best regards,
Hannes

UltraSolidBackup
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 24, 2021 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by UltraSolidBackup »

Hi Hannes, so what can i do to fix it? I don't quit get it with the REFS, sounds like i already have that.

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8842
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by HannesK »

I believe that fastcloning is disabled for whatever reason. that means every weekly / monthly full backup takes up the full space.

if you check in windows explorer, you must see something like this. Otherwise block cloning is not working. post368308.html#p368308

UltraSolidBackup
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 24, 2021 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by UltraSolidBackup »

Hi Hannes,

thanks for your reply and i think ReFs/Fastcloning is disabled since under Repositorys -> Edit i can't find the tick for it to enable.
Could it be the this is only available in the premium version? Since i'm using the community edition?

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8842
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by HannesK »

It's enabled in all versions per default. There is no way in the GUI to disable it, because it rarely makes sense. Windows deduplication on REFS disables it, but you didn't write anything about that. I also assume that you use at least Windows Server 2016 and not some older version.

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110 lists more limitations.

For troubleshooting, I would create a new repository on that server. Then run a backup job with a small VM in reverse incremental backup mode https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=110 and check whether the GUI shows "fast clone" (see screenshot in the blog post above)

UltraSolidBackup
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 24, 2021 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by UltraSolidBackup »

Hi Hannes,

So i'm not using a windows server at all - it's windows 10 pro.

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8842
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Have i configured VEEAM B&R wrong?

Post by HannesK »

ok, then it's one of the limitations listed and everything seems to be "as expected"
OS is Microsoft Windows Server 2016 (and later) or Microsoft Windows 10 Pro for Workstations,
an unsupported way would be formatting with a server and then continue with Windows 10. At least that works for my Veeam Agent for Windows. But again: it's probably unsupported by Microsoft.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests