Using tape as a backup target
Post Reply
vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Adding a Tape drive

Post by vmtech123 »

I've had tape working for quite a while.

I have 2 sites, each has a TS4500 with LTO8 drives qty8. 4 Are assigned to Veeam 4 to TSM.

I tried to remove 2 from TSM and add to Veeam.

They are showing up as Under libraries as StandAloneDrive instead of being added to the current libraries. Rebooted tape servers, multiple rescans. The drivers are good as the other 4 drives are working great.

Why doesn't a rescan grab them and assign them to the current TS4500s?

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 11031
Liked: 2096 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by HannesK » 1 person likes this post

Hello,
That sounds like a technical issue. Please provide a support case ID for this issue, as requested when you click New Topic.
Without case number, the topic will eventually be
deleted by moderators
.

Best regards,
Hannes
PS: support can only help if you upload logs https://www.veeam.com/kb1832

vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by vmtech123 »

Case #05266341

vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by vmtech123 » 1 person likes this post

Nevermind. I am just about to close my case

Veeam could SEE the drive as it was zoned correctly to the tape server and added it as a standalone drive. The issue was that it was not assigned to the Veaam logical library on the TS4500.

After that, it was still showing as stand alone, so i uninstalled nd reinstalled the tape drivers and rebooted for good measure. Issue resolved. (at one site... working on the other now)

vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by vmtech123 »

Both sides fixed, (needed a rescan of the tape server as well.)

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 11031
Liked: 2096 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by HannesK » 1 person likes this post

thanks for posting the solution. that could help others 👍

vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by vmtech123 » 1 person likes this post

Lol, I did it again, remember I posted in here about it and did a search of my old posts. :)

Always update the threads with the resolution. haha

bhagen
Expert
Posts: 181
Liked: 27 times
Joined: Feb 23, 2017 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by bhagen » 2 people like this post

vmtech123 wrote: Feb 03, 2022 6:10 pm The issue was that it was not assigned to the Veaam logical library on the TS4500.
Thanks for this! I added a drive to our 4300 after a couple of years of it running, and totally forgot this. Now both drives show up in Veeam under a single Library Changer.

fparrilla
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 22, 2022 10:40 pm
Full Name: Francisco Javier Parrilla Ponce
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by fparrilla »

Hi vmtech

Would possible that could you share your experiencia in the procedurre to add tape library to the windows server.

We´ve been to try to add 4 drives on one similar case to a Veeam tape server but we can not get success with the procedure.

We did te next steps:

1.- Add the wwn drives to the zone in just one zone including 4 tapes, but windows see the double of tape drives
2.- Create the virtual library in TS4500, on this we assign drives to the virtual library
3.- Scan device in Windows servers and it discover more drives to the phisical tapes
4.- We ran a job with multiple fails for access to the tape devices.

Thanks for anu advance

vmtech123 wrote: Feb 03, 2022 4:22 pm I've had tape working for quite a while.

I have 2 sites, each has a TS4500 with LTO8 drives qty8. 4 Are assigned to Veeam 4 to TSM.

I tried to remove 2 from TSM and add to Veeam.

They are showing up as Under libraries as StandAloneDrive instead of being added to the current libraries. Rebooted tape servers, multiple rescans. The drivers are good as the other 4 drives are working great.

Why doesn't a rescan grab them and assign them to the current TS4500s?

vmtech123
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 38 times
Joined: Mar 28, 2019 2:01 pm
Full Name: SP
Contact:

Re: Adding a Tape drive

Post by vmtech123 »

It was straight forward with the instructions, but the TS4500 portion is not in the Veaam docs.

Create a logical library on the TS4500 for Veeam.
Zone the drives to the Veaam physical server on your FC fabric.
Assign Tapes to the Veeam logical library
Assign the Drives to the Veeam logical library on the TS4500. - this one always gets me.
Install drivers, (reinstall if you forgot to assign the drives)
Rescan library

I'm using one of my proxies as the tape server so my setup might be different.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests