Barcodes for MSL 4048

Everything about backing up to tape

Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:22 pm

So I have this weird issue.
All the tapes are barcoded (and Veeam seems to recognize that).
Image

but Veeam still issues this warning during inventory...
Image

Am I missing something or ...?

ps. Do I have to re-add tapes to media pool? as they seem to be in unrecognized media-set (and the old ones they replaced in offline). how do match them together?
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:18 pm

Forgot to mention. I have JUST barcoded tapes and started inventory. So I have some data backuped on those tapes before they were barcoded.
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:31 pm

Ok, so obviously I had to catalog tapes. but why does it say that it cannot read barcode? ;)
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:49 pm

Hey 4c7,

I am glad you finally get your tapes labeled :) Yes in order to read the meta data you need to perform a tape catalogue operation (inventory reads the header only). The confusing error might be a result of switching existing written media from blind mode to labeled. Any issues apart from the confusing warning?
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6257
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Tue Jun 30, 2015 7:25 am

Well, I can't tell you for sure now. So after cataloging I had to delete all the old offline tapes, veeam didn't match old and new tapes, just put new ones in the old media pool.

ps. I assume if I have only 1 media pool I can use only 1 drive? So to utilize 2 drives I need 2 media pools or more?
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby martynuk » Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:33 am

Just adding my penny-worth as a long-term MSL4048 and Veeam user...

Firstly, those alerts you were getting look like they were originating from the MSL rather than Veeam. Glad you got it sorted though.

Secondly, you are correct that to use multiple drives simultaneously with Veeam, you need multiple media pools/tape jobs. I believe that Veeam have this on their roadmap to address, but don't know when yet. Such an enhancement would be very welcome.
martynuk
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 48
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:34 pm
Full Name: Martin Etheridge

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:04 am

ps. I assume if I have only 1 media pool I can use only 1 drive? So to utilize 2 drives I need 2 media pools or more?

Correct.

Tape parallel processing is on our radar. No ETA at the moment, though.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13290
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:38 am

So for some reason barcode error went away. no idea. I did nothing. Just inventory (the error was there) then I started cataloging which didn't tell me that it failed to read barcode. go figure.

OK. "case" closed... *shrug*
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Wed Jul 01, 2015 9:18 am

erm, so I guess my joy was preemptive... Now all the tapes are allocated to this media set, but they contain no backups. I tried cataloging them again, nothing changed...

every single tape looks like this.
Image
It does recognize sequence number, but doesn't seem to recognize backups on the tape... and for some reason it is stuck on cataloging one tape for over an hour. it did catalog all the other tapes just fine.
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jul 01, 2015 10:08 am

It's high time to let support engineer take a look at your infrastructure as well as logs. It might be tricky to find out the root cause through the forum correspondence. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13290
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:52 pm

sigh...
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41

Re: Barcodes for MSL 4048

Veeam Logoby 4c7 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:33 am 1 person likes this post

So if anyone is wondering - the issue is a bit more complex then I initially stated. So I reinstalled Veeam to a new (this time physical) box. That was my plan regardless. So I installed update 2b. I tried inventorying\cataloging tapes. Some of them did catalog without issues, some of them took 20+ hours to catalog. I was told (by the support staff) that this issue (extremely long tape processing time) is known and there's a fix underway. So if anyone is wondering, I guess you have to wait for a fix. I will update the thread when\if I get it.
4c7
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:45 pm
Full Name: 4c74356b41


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests