Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed data

Everything about backing up to tape

Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed data

Veeam Logoby sbishop » Mon Nov 09, 2015 1:46 pm

Hi,

We are almost done testing but have ran into an issue with duplicating a job to tape. Currently backing up 18VM (VMware) to a StoreOnce. The processing rate is approx. 70MB/s and the amount of data processed is 3.3TB. Is 70MB/s reasonable?

Now the issue I had on the weekend. I've got a tape job setup to duplicate the above job once its complete. it processed 3.7TB and asked for a second tape.
the process rate was 77MB/s.

How can it process 3.7TB and ask for a second tape when the previous job to disk was 3.3TB?

Should I have the tape job setup to duplicate from backup job or from StoreOnce repository?

Thanks for any help in advance
Sbishop
sbishop
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 1:20 pm
Full Name: Steve Bishop

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Nov 09, 2015 2:21 pm

Hi,

Is 70MB/s reasonable?
That depends on the backup mode you use. You can revirew your bottleneck statistics to determine the slowest component.

How can it process 3.7TB and ask for a second tape when the previous job to disk was 3.3TB?
If you specified a repository as source and some other job has put some data there then your backup to tape job will pull all new data as well. Also full backups of those 18VMs could grow in size.

Should I have the tape job setup to duplicate from backup job or from StoreOnce repository?
Depends on how many of other backup jobs are pointing to that repository. If none then you can use the whole repository as source.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby sbishop » Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:11 pm

only 1 backup job to that repository. But the job that ran on the weekend wasn't from the repository but backup job that completed with 3.3TB...shouldn't it duplicate to tape be the same size? that's what is confusing that the tape ran until 3.7TB and asked for a second tape.

I'm testing it right now again but I switch the backup files to "backup repositories" instead of backup job...not sure if that would make a difference or not.

Thanks
sbishop
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 1:20 pm
Full Name: Steve Bishop

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Nov 09, 2015 3:42 pm

I'm testing it right now again but I switch the backup files to "backup repositories" instead of backup job...not sure if that would make a difference or not.
Switching to "Backup repository" source will make your job to pull the whole repo, so your backup to tape may get only bigger, not smaller.

only 1 backup job to that repository. But the job that ran on the weekend wasn't from the repository but backup job that completed with 3.3TB...shouldn't it duplicate to tape be the same size? that's what is confusing that the tape ran until 3.7TB and asked for a second tape.
In other words you say that you had 18 VMs backed up to repository and the resulting .vbk file was 3.3 TB in size whereas Backup To Tape Job that used Backup Job as a source has demanded 3.7 Tb and no other backups were made since the only backup job run that had produced 3.3 Tb file, is that correct?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby sbishop » Mon Nov 09, 2015 5:19 pm

Correct.
sbishop
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 1:20 pm
Full Name: Steve Bishop

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:12 pm

How did you determine the resulting .vbk size? By looking at how much space it occupies on dedupe storage?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby sbishop » Tue Nov 10, 2015 12:39 am

The job history.

Job 1 - Full VM backup to storeonce - Processed 3.3TB, read 3.2TB, transferred 3.0TB

Job 2 - duplicate above job to tape - processed 3.7TB, read 3.7TB, transferred 3.7TB...tape 2 is full, insert a valid tape.
sbishop
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 1:20 pm
Full Name: Steve Bishop

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:49 am

If that's the only backup job selected as a source for backups to tape job and .vbk is the only file created by source job, then, the behaviour looks unexpected and should be investigated by support team. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED]: Copying 2,1TB requires 3 LTO5 tapes

Veeam Logoby Dave338 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:46 am

Hello, I'm writing here to read your opinions.

I have a monthly backup to tape and a weekly one. My weekly one is about 1,6-1,7TB and is requiring two tapes, all normal here... but my monthly one, which is 2,1TB is asking for a third tape.

I have tested with and without hardware compression and result is the same.
Two tapes show entire usage of their 1,4TB (4,6 and 4,7GB left), and the third shows 1,2TB left, so the total usage on tape is about 3TB, while actual size on disk is 2,1TB (is the size that the job is reporting to be copied on tape)

This is very inconvenient. If this behaviour continues when I add new vmachines (soon I'll add a file server), I'll need four tapes and it will break my backup strategy...
The tape backup job is not configured to process any incrementals, is simply taking the full backup of my jobs (I use reverse incremental, so always is copying latest full)

Does anyone knows why is this happening??

I also use the same library (a MSL4048 with 2 LTO5 drives) in a backup exec environtment, and always has worked flawless, with high hardware compression. I read that if the backup files are already compressed, hardware compression does nothing or negative compression, that's why I was not using hardware compression in veeam, but turning it on gives the same result.
Tapes are native 1,5TB (3TB compressed)

Any info would be appreciated. :)

Kind regards.
Dave338
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:21 pm
Full Name: David

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby PTide » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:07 am

Hi,

You've been nerged to the topic on a similar issue. Please review the thread and if the situation described matches yours kindly open a support case (don't forget to post your case ID here).

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby Dave338 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 1:19 pm

IS not the same issue.

In my job all processed, read and transferred data are 2,1TB, but on tape are filling more than two tapes, about 3TB.

I've checked previous jobs and past month, for the same amount of data processed (2,1TB) it fitted on two tapes by a 52GB margin, which also was bad (it should had left about 800-900GB free on second tape), but this month the same amount of data ocuppied about 250GB more of tape... only difference is that I updated veeam to latest version.

I don't know if these things are possible with tape, but I've never faced this kind of problems writing to tape with other backup suites.. (having "negative" compression)

Regards.
Dave338
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:21 pm
Full Name: David

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby PTide » Tue Dec 01, 2015 2:12 pm

Ok, that seems to be unexpected - please open a case with support so they can take a closer look at your environment and post your case ID here.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby Dave338 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:58 pm

I've just opened a case with this issue ;)

01204821

Let's see if there is anything to do with that :)

Regards.
Dave338
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:21 pm
Full Name: David

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:00 am 2 people like this post

Because many tape devices do a poor job of properly reporting the end of a tape (hardware EOM), by default we repeatedly try to check the capacity of the tape while writing it. Unfortunately, sometimes this also has unexpected results, and we end up detecting that the tape has little free space even though it is only partially written. Erasing the tapes or cleaning the tape drives can sometimes alleviate the issue. You can also request a registry value from Support that will disable this behavior (but on some devices will produce corrupt tapes without any warning).

At least, this is how I recall it working, I don't have specific internal documentation handy.

Also, you mentioned that you have multiple jobs, and only one job is giving you trouble. I recommend sending Support logs from a known-good job so they can compare it against the job that's using too many tapes.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: Duplicate job to tape - not same amount of processed dat

Veeam Logoby Dave338 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:04 am

If your answer is for me, all my tape jobs (I have two of them), have the same issue.

I detected yesterday (and sent by email to support), that this started to happen in July. The two previous monthly backups I had reported correct tape usage. 1,8TB data on disk to 1,8TB on tape, but suddenly started to grow on tape. July's backup processed 1,9TB and used 2,4TB on tape.

I've been using new tapes every month because the environtment is new from this year and we have renewed all tapes, so is not a overwriting problem.

I'm trying a new firmware on my library (MSL 4048), to see if something changes.
Regards.
Dave338
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:21 pm
Full Name: David

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests