Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Everything about backing up to tape

Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Tue Jan 20, 2015 11:51 pm

So, I went to do a restore from tape and was absolutely pleased as punch to find I could not inventory any of the tapes that I created with VB&R 7. I am currently on the latest 8.0.0.917 (I think). I do have a ticket open, but thought I'd throw this out there to see if anyone has had the same issue. I have also upgraded the tape library and drives to the latest versions - HP MSL 2024 G3 Series. The error on the inventory or catalog job looks like this:

Code: Select all
1/20/2015 4:13:29 PM          Processing started at Tuesday, January 20, 2015 4:13:29 PM
1/20/2015 4:13:32 PM          Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape2) locked successfully
1/20/2015 4:13:56 PM Error    Failed to inventory tape in Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape2) Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (The parameter is incorrect.) , blockSize: 131072
1/20/2015 4:14:48 PM          Unloading tape 014029L6 from Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape2) to Slot 10
1/20/2015 4:15:42 PM          Loading tape 014041L6 from Slot 9 to Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape2)
1/20/2015 4:16:10 PM Error    Failed to inventory tape in Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape2) Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (The parameter is incorrect.) , blockSize: 131072
1/20/2015 4:16:10 PM Error    Completed with error at Tuesday, January 20, 2015 4:16:10 PM
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:21 am

Hello,

Please, post your case number (it's requested when you click New Topic), since without it the topic will be removed by moderators eventually. Kindly, avoid posting log snippets, since it’s against our forum rules and the the team behind this community is not able to help you with debug logs research.

Speaking about your issue, there used to be some problems with the blocksize, but most of them should have been fixed in the first patch. By the way, have you updated your library firmware/drivers recently?

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:07 pm

Apologies, I do remember seeing another post that has logs posted. Won't happen again. Case #00731542. Libraries and drives were patched yesterday as part of my troubleshooting. VB&R is also on the latest patch. I have been advised by support that I might try taking a tape with the same default blocksize and erasing that from the library itself not a veeam erase and that might solve the problem. If I'm understanding the instructions correctly anyway. I'm not quite sure how that works, but I'll post results.

Thanks
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:41 pm

Are you positive that those tapes were written by VB&R? Because the proposed workaround (erasing medium via library interface) typically solves the problem with the mediums written by 3-party backup software. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:12 pm

The tape I'm currently erasing was not written to at all. I don't have a tape written by veeam that I can erase. That is the main cause of my confusion with the suggestion. Obviously I don't want to erase the tapes I'm trying to read, but that was supports suggestion. I tried to confirm what was meant exactly, but haven't heard back.
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:48 pm

JB,
I think they wanted to check if the default block size on your new tape media that was not previously used by Veeam, differs from the default block size set in tape drive. I’ll check your case and follow-up shortly.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6237
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:05 pm

I've replied to this via email:

May I have you implement this registry value into the Veeam server with the default value of what the error is reporting:

•Type: REG_DWORD
•Default value: Drive default
•Description: Sets a blocksize for "setTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive" agent command (new in V8), only supports blocksizes that are supported by device AND media (see devmgmt)

Posting here as it may provide value to the community, but also because I don't know which hive or location to add this to. Any ideas?
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 22, 2015 9:26 am

It should be placed inside HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Veeam\Veeam Backup and Replication. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:16 pm

Case # 00731542
Created REG_WORD
@
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Veeam\Veeam Backup and Replication\setTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive
Value data set to 131072 - Which is the default block size reported by device manager.


Did not fix the issue. I'm going to try and reboot everything with the new key in place while I wait for support to get back to me since I'm pretty much stuck until I get this fixed.
Thanks
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Mon Jan 26, 2015 11:43 pm

Currently going through some more testing on this. Incidentally, any advice on speeding up restores from tape? Anything people are doing out there since veeam makes you mount the entire backup before you can actually pull data off the tape?
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby Damon » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:33 pm

The registry key should be "TapeBlockSize" instead of "setTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive".

setTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive is the command that the Veeam Backup and Replication console passes to the tape agent to set the block size. TapeBlockSize is the registry key you use if you want to specify a block size to be sent via the "setTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive" command instead of having the console send a gradually incrementing block size (essentially scanning for a proper block size)

boyjaew wrote:any advice on speeding up restores from tape? Anything people are doing out there since veeam makes you mount the entire backup before you can actually pull data off the tape?


Depending on the setup you could increase compression on the source job (slow tape retrieval), or lower it (slow processor). We do also have a feature request in the works to only pull the required tapes. I'm not sure what the progress is on it though.
Damon
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 1:55 am

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby dweide » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:29 am

I had a very similar problem while writing to tape:

Code: Select all
...
30.01.2015 10:56:02 :: Loading tape MON03AL5 from Slot 3 to Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape0)
30.01.2015 10:57:08 :: Current tape is MON03AL5
30.01.2015 10:57:23 :: SetTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive failed
setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (Falscher Parameter. Error code: 87) , blockSize: 131072
30.01.2015 10:57:23 :: Network traffic verification detected no corrupted blocks
30.01.2015 10:57:23 :: Processing finished with errors at 30.01.2015 10:57:23
...


This problem occured after upgrading the tape server from Win2008 to Win2012R2. All hardware was identical, only OS was changed.

It turned out that the tapes used had been formatted with 256kB block size by another application (HP DataProtector) and Win2012R2 had installed a driver for the SAS controller that was unable to handle 256kB buffer size.
In fact even the DataProtector was affected and could neither read nor write its tapes.

Solution in my case was to replace the driver for the SAS controller with most recent one from HP.
dweide
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:57 pm
Full Name: D. Weide

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Mon Feb 16, 2015 6:28 pm

Interesting. Out of curiosity which controller do you use?
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby boyjaew » Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:16 pm 2 people like this post

dweide wrote:I had a very similar problem while writing to tape:

Code: Select all
...
30.01.2015 10:56:02 :: Loading tape MON03AL5 from Slot 3 to Drive 1 (Drive ID: Tape0)
30.01.2015 10:57:08 :: Current tape is MON03AL5
30.01.2015 10:57:23 :: SetTapeMediaBlockSizeToDrive failed
setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87' (Falscher Parameter. Error code: 87) , blockSize: 131072
30.01.2015 10:57:23 :: Network traffic verification detected no corrupted blocks
30.01.2015 10:57:23 :: Processing finished with errors at 30.01.2015 10:57:23
...


This problem occured after upgrading the tape server from Win2008 to Win2012R2. All hardware was identical, only OS was changed.

It turned out that the tapes used had been formatted with 256kB block size by another application (HP DataProtector) and Win2012R2 had installed a driver for the SAS controller that was unable to handle 256kB buffer size.
In fact even the DataProtector was affected and could neither read nor write its tapes.

Solution in my case was to replace the driver for the SAS controller with most recent one from HP.


We'll here we go! :lol: I am currently testing a restore from tape that I have been unable to read for the past month because of this error. Got the newest drivers here:

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/publ ... nvOid=4168

If you happen to have the HP storage controllers I have.
boyjaew
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 5:16 pm
Full Name: JB

Re: Error: setMediaParameters error: Tape error: '87'

Veeam Logoby dweide » Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:42 am

boyjaew wrote:If you happen to have the HP storage controllers I have.


Controller is HP SmartArray P812, your link Points exactly to the diver vrsion that did the trick for me.
dweide
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:57 pm
Full Name: D. Weide

Next

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests