Discussions related to exporting backups to tape and backing up directly to tape.
Post Reply
adam900331
Veteran
Posts: 305
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2019 7:27 pm
Contact:

File to tape job change Media Pool

Post by adam900331 »

Hy!

I have a Media Pool (named A Media Pool) which is used by a file to tape backup job (named Files backup). I would like to use another Media Pool (B Media Pool) for this job. I modified the Full Backup Media Pool settings to B Media Pool. But when I start the job, the data is write to the tape which is in the A Media Pool. The job don't start with the new tape and the new media set. Why? How can I change that the job create the another media set with new tape?

The retention setting is same (3 months) both Media Pool.

Thanks.
Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 14431
Liked: 1580 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: File to tape job change Media Pool

Post by Dima P. »

Hello Adam,

Are you sure that the old media pool A is not listed as a target for incremental backups? If you start file to tape job manually - incremental job run is performed. Thanks!
adam900331
Veteran
Posts: 305
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2019 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: File to tape job change Media Pool

Post by adam900331 »

Hy.

Thanks, I think yes. I will check it. :)
adam900331
Veteran
Posts: 305
Liked: 22 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2019 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: File to tape job change Media Pool

Post by adam900331 » 1 person likes this post

Yes, it was the problem. I modified the media pool on the incremental backup windows.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests