Mediaset not creating tape sequence

Everything about backing up to tape

Mediaset not creating tape sequence

Veeam Logoby shabbaranker » Tue Feb 07, 2017 4:44 pm

Hi,
My backup job keeps failing as the tape sequence number isn't set correctly - both tapes are under sequence 1 within the media set. If I try and re-add these tapes they still seem to fall to the same sequence number, they are sequential in their barcodes and Tape names. Even if I create a new media pool and then add them to that they still wont label as Sequence Number 1 and then Sequence Number 2.

Any ideas what's causing this please and how to resolve it?

Thanks as always
shabbaranker
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 9:42 am

Re: Mediaset not creating tape sequence

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:32 pm

Hi shabbaranker,

If possible, try to mark these tapes as free.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6698
Liked: 479 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest