Start Tapejob in V8

Everything about backing up to tape

Start Tapejob in V8

Veeam Logoby Isaksson » Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:42 pm

Case id: 00742860

Hello,
I have been using V7 almost 1 year and I have never had any issues with the "File to tape backup", I have upgraded to version 8 and now some strange things is happening, maybe someone more than me has noticed this strange behavior.

I am using a powershell script that is starting my File to tape job
Code: Select all
Start-VBRJob -Job "FileToTape_Monthly" -FullBackup -runasync | Out-File C:\VeeamScript\Log\SyntheticFullCheck.txt -append

This is a part of an script that I use to start the job when all my backup to disk is done with synthetic full.

Here is the error that I receive
Code: Select all
Failed to continue tape backup session on the next tape medium
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

And in V7 this tape job was on 3 tapes, now I notice that he needs 4 tapes even that tape 3 has 1 TB free data so something is going wrong here.

Version: 8.0.0.917
HP MSL G3 Series 6.10

I have now started the job manual from the gui (active full on the tape job) so i don't know yet how that turns out.
Should I start the job in another way with powershell in V8?
Isaksson
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:24 am
Full Name: Kristoffer Isaksson

Re: Start Tapejob in V8

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:45 am

Let's wait and see whether or not the manual job execution via GUI will result in the similar issue; should help us to limit the scope of potential suspects (PS script or backup server). Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Start Tapejob in V8

Veeam Logoby Isaksson » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:42 am

I have received answer from the support and this is an bug with Version 8 of veeam when you use multipath to the library.
An fix will be provided in the next Veeam patch.
Isaksson
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:24 am
Full Name: Kristoffer Isaksson

Re: Start Tapejob in V8

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:17 am

So, the problem was related to the script itself, but rather to the way VB&R treated multipath to the given library? Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Start Tapejob in V8

Veeam Logoby Isaksson » Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:16 pm

Thats correct (I guess you mean not related to the script) so i will continue to start my tape job in version 8 in the same way that i did in version 7, until someone tells me something else :)
Isaksson
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:24 am
Full Name: Kristoffer Isaksson


Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests