Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
TommyB
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 9:46 am
Full Name: Thomas Braun
Location: Germany.Europe.Terra.Sol.Milkyway.Localgroup.Virgo
Contact:

Tape currently in drive can not be used for backup

Post by TommyB » Sep 17, 2013 8:20 am

Hi,

today I got the message in the subject, but the tape had plenty of space (around 500 GB) and has been used the first time to run a backup yesterday.

I now inserted the next free tape and the backup has started, but I would like to know what could possibly cause this?

Thomas

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15071
Liked: 1132 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tape currently in drive can not be used for backup

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 17, 2013 8:48 am

Is it the only cassette that is affected by this behavior or this issue is reproducible on every tape medias? Also, what is the model/vendor of your tape appliance? Thanks.

TommyB
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 9:46 am
Full Name: Thomas Braun
Location: Germany.Europe.Terra.Sol.Milkyway.Localgroup.Virgo
Contact:

Re: Tape currently in drive can not be used for backup

Post by TommyB » Sep 17, 2013 9:37 am

v.Eremin wrote:Is it the only cassette that is affected by this behavior or this issue is reproducible on every tape medias?
I simply don't know yet - this is the first time this happened. There are 10 tapes in the media pool and so far it just worked as expected.

I will try to insert the tape again for the backup tomorrow and see what happens.
v.Eremin wrote:Also, what is the model/vendor of your tape appliance? Thanks.
It is an HP Ultrium 4 / 1840 external standalone drive.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15071
Liked: 1132 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tape currently in drive can not be used for backup

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 17, 2013 9:46 am

As far as I know, there has been already one customer who reported about similar issue with the same device. Even though his case is still under the investigation, kindly, open your own one and provide support team with the corresponding logs, since we want to collect as much information regarding this behavior as possible.

Also, please, update this topic with the case id, so that, we can follow it. Thanks.

TommyB
Expert
Posts: 118
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 9:46 am
Full Name: Thomas Braun
Location: Germany.Europe.Terra.Sol.Milkyway.Localgroup.Virgo
Contact:

Re: Tape currently in drive can not be used for backup

Post by TommyB » Sep 18, 2013 12:20 pm

Hi,

it just came across my mind if the following setting might be the reason for this problem: "Create new media set for every backup session"

Does this cause the need for a new tape for each backup?

Thomas

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15071
Liked: 1132 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tape currently in drive can not be used for backup

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 18, 2013 1:13 pm

New media set will be created on new tape, indeed, regardless of the amount of free space available on the previous tape. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests