Discussions specific to tape backups
Post Reply
ekisner
Expert
Posts: 195
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2012 8:04 pm
Full Name: Erik Kisner
Contact:

Tape Identification Issues

Post by ekisner » Apr 30, 2015 6:07 pm

Lately more than in the past (however this has always been visible since tape support was first added) my tape library becomes quite confused as to which tape is in the library.

What I mean by this is when I swap tapes I always run an inventory job. Sometimes, the inventory job will not correctly update the name of a tape, and either show it as an unrecognized tape or show it as the old tape. Often times, I am then forced to run a catalog of the tapes, and other times still I must physically remove the affected tapes from the library, let it see the empty slots, then re-add the tape and re-inventory the slots. If I do not complete these steps, B&R excludes the tape due to retention (or not being in the correct media pool), and my tape job fails - which is very frustrating when it's 1TB through a VM, and has to start over again.

Figuring that perhaps my tape drive may be bummed out, I downloaded their utilities and ran some extensive diagnostics, which show no abnormal I/O concerns.

I'm using a Quantum Superloader 3, does anyone have any experience with this happening?

ekisner
Expert
Posts: 195
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2012 8:04 pm
Full Name: Erik Kisner
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by ekisner » Apr 30, 2015 6:23 pm

For today's occurrence, I've now been forced to erase the tape. I can probably just run a catalog of the tape it thinks it's erasing to get to the backup files, but just the same, somewhat frustrating.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » May 04, 2015 9:11 pm

Hello Erik,
Does your library have a barcode reader or it is in the ‘blind’ mode? Thanks.

late
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 10, 2015 12:43 pm
Full Name: Late
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by late » Jun 09, 2015 5:43 am

Hello,

This is pretty much the same we are seeing in our environment. Did you manage to figure out what was the cause? We are using HP StoreEver Autoloader. No barcodes used.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » Jun 09, 2015 2:17 pm

Hi Late,

Could you please elaborate why you are not using the barcode reader (I believe, your library should have this module)?

late
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 10, 2015 12:43 pm
Full Name: Late
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by late » Jun 11, 2015 8:10 am

Hi Dima,

We implemented barcodes yesterday. It seems to be working better now :)

br,
Late

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Reklov » Nov 13, 2015 8:39 am

Hi,

we have still the same problem, also after upgrading to VBR8Update3. As Support told me, this will be fixed within Update3, but ist is not fixed.

The Barcodereader is enabled, but the used Tapes does not habe Barcodes.
Have somebody an idea ?

Regard,
Volker

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17078
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by veremin » Nov 13, 2015 10:00 am

Can you tell us your support ticket number? Thanks.

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Reklov » Nov 13, 2015 1:10 pm

Inventory fails - Case # 01004791

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Reklov » Nov 18, 2015 10:53 am

If I remove the "foreigen Tapes" from the magazin, wait for an inventory, place the the Tapes back to the magazin, wait for an inventory, the Tapes will be displayed as "unrecognized" and named e.g. Tape1 & Tape2.
Now I can erase the Tapes an give them an new name.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » Nov 19, 2015 1:51 pm

Thank you for the heads up and I am glad to hear that your issue is resolved. Please add the barcode labels to the said media once you got chance: that is not a mandatory, but makes a tape management a lot easier. Cheers!

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Reklov » Nov 20, 2015 9:57 am

Hi Dima,

sorry, but imho this issue isn't solved :( .

Cheers!

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » Nov 20, 2015 3:14 pm

Hi Reklov,

I am sorry, it seems I am missing something. You posted that after re adding the tapes you were able to run the inventory and rename the tape media, is that correct?

Reklov
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2014 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Reklov » Nov 25, 2015 7:54 am

Hi Dima,

well, first I must remove the Tapes from the Slots where new ones take place. Then I mus inventory the empty Slots. After this the "new, maby foreigen Tapes" can be mounted to the empty slots. Again an inventory. The the new tapes will be recognized as "unrecognized".

The step to inventory the empty slots is the trouble.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » Nov 26, 2015 4:49 pm

Thank you for the heads up. I wonder if you got any response from support team?

ekisner
Expert
Posts: 195
Liked: 33 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2012 8:04 pm
Full Name: Erik Kisner
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by ekisner » Nov 26, 2015 5:05 pm

Just wanted to follow up after talking to the support team on a different topic, though closely related to this one.

Observed behaviour was that not only was it not recognizing tapes, but it was actually incorrectly labeling one of them. For example, tape 3A was labeled as 2A, several were correct, and the remaining 3 were generic "Tape #".

We are blind (that is, we have no bar code readers). Ultimately the problem seemed relating to the tapes, or at least their identification in the system. Since the retention period was a mere 4 weeks for that particular set of tapes, I just put them aside until the retention period expired and then deleted the tapes from the catalog (the ones showing as being offline) as well as a quick erase of the actual tape. When the tapes are next used I can post a followup if anyone is interested.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » Dec 06, 2015 4:19 pm

Hello Erik,
When the tapes are next used I can post a followup if anyone is interested
Do you have a case id specifically for the identification issues? Thanks.

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 302
Liked: 36 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by lobo519 » Jun 20, 2016 3:03 pm

Just wanted to add to this thread - Started using tape with Veeam over the last few weeks with no barcodes and are seeing the same problems. Veeam not updating with the current tape when swapping tapes around. it can be pretty cumbersome and time consuming.

We never had to use barcodes in the past but a looking into it as it seems most people have good results.

edit: on Latest version of V9 (9.0.0.1491) and using Dell TL1000

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10722
Liked: 881 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by Dima P. » Jun 20, 2016 4:19 pm

Hi lobo519,
Veeam not updating with the current tape when swapping tapes around.
You mean during import/export operations?
using Dell TL1000
As far as I know, this autoloader has a built in barcode reader :wink:

lobo519
Expert
Posts: 302
Liked: 36 times
Joined: Sep 29, 2010 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by lobo519 » Jun 20, 2016 4:25 pm

Sure we can call it that. :) Often we find if I take tape 1 out and put tape 2 in the drive still show Tape 1. Sometimes doing an inventory works sometimes it doesn't and we have to pull everything out and wait for it to show empty.

It does indeed have a barcode reader - just have to get labels and never had a problem with other software reading the tapes accordingly.

Cool feature request that no one else has would be a Veeam custom barcode generator. :) )

Right now using some random German site to get the custom barcodes I want (Days of week)

howartp
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Jun 08, 2013 10:52 am
Full Name: Peter Howarth
Contact:

Re: Tape Identification Issues

Post by howartp » Jun 20, 2016 5:59 pm

NetC Europe.co.uk (without the space) is where I get mine from.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests