Tapes are not completely filled

Everything about backing up to tape

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Oct 20, 2014 2:25 pm

Hello Rob,
VBR doesn`t write to a tape if it receives a message from the tape appliance that the tape media is full.
Could you provide more info about the issue?
What kind of tape device do you have? Do you use media rotation? What`s the size of the job? etc.
Thank you.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby jbot » Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:26 pm

We have been having trouble with our last tape only writing a 100-200 gigs of the 2.5 tb of tape. We come in the next morning with "waiting for tape" error. We add another new tape to the library and it finishes just fine. Any ideas?
jbot
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 4:00 pm
Full Name: Jacob

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:58 am 1 person likes this post

Is it singular case or the issue keeps re-occurring? As mentioned above, we get information regarding tape free space directly from drive/library. Thus, if the problem is recurring one, it might be worth checking whether there has been firmware or drivers update recently. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] : Next Tape after 1,1TB with LTO-6 (2,4TB Tape) !?

Veeam Logoby andreasender6840 » Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:02 am

I have to following system setup:

- Windows 2012 R2 Server with latest updates
- B&R v8 with Update 2b

Windows 2012 R2 runs as a VM sitting on a vSphere 6 Host. The Host is a DL380p G8 Server with a HP H222 Host Bus Adapter. The Host Bus Adapter is presented as a PCI-Controller inside the VM with DirectPath I/O. The Tape is a HP Ultrium 6250 SAS Ext Drive. Everything seems to work fine but after backing up a repositroy or backup job to tape the job stops after 1,1TB and want to have a next tape!? The Tape is shown as a 2,4TB Tape inside B&R. After i cancel the job the tape shows 1,3TB free space... A job with less than 1,1TB has no problems...

All i got is this simple message from the job:
'Backup to Tape' job requires a tape to be inserted into 'HP Ultrium 6-SCSI' tape library. See the corresponding job session in Veeam Backup & Replication management console for details.

Anyone has a a configuration like this wich works?

I know - it´s not official supported to have a controller with DirectPath I/O - but is there any solution?
andreasender6840
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:35 am
Full Name: Andreas Ender

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:23 am

Generally speaking, we take information regarding tape free space from library/drive. So, for some reason the device seems to be misinforming a backup server.

As a first investigation step I'd check drivers, as well as, firmware. If everything looks good I'd reach our support team for closer investigation.

And direct patch is indeed not recommended due to the reasons outlined here.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby andreasender6840 » Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:26 pm

Just checked all driver an firmware releases. All at the latest version...
andreasender6840
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:35 am
Full Name: Andreas Ender

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 01, 2015 12:44 pm

Then, it's high time to contact our support team for closer investigation. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby andreasender6840 » Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:04 pm

I have an active Support Case [ID# 01005840].

Latest status update: "This is a not supported setup so we can´t give you any support".....
andreasender6840
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:35 am
Full Name: Andreas Ender

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 01, 2015 1:24 pm

Don't you have a Windows-based machine at hand to which library can be connected temporarily just to find out the root cause of the experienced behaviour?
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby andreasender6840 » Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:29 am

Now we have the controller and tape connected to a windows 10 workstation.

Backup works fine last night. After a fullbackup at the weekend we can report a little bit more.
andreasender6840
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 8:35 am
Full Name: Andreas Ender

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:59 pm

Hmm, I'm not even sure how well our tape server components can work with Windows 10, as they have been created at the time when the said OS wasn't available, and haven't been tested against it. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Why keep leaving 100Gb+ free tape space?

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Mon Jul 04, 2016 9:35 am

What on earth is the point in consistently keeping >100Gb left on tapes?

I don't think I've EVER seen a Veeam tape with <101Gb free space left on it - why?

I've just had a backup sitting for 12hrs waiting for a tape (the backup was much larger than it should have been but I'll save that for another post/ticket) when all it had left to complete was *14Gb* and the tape that was reported "full" had 107.3Gb free space on it!!! The job even KNEW there was only 14Gb left to write as it knew the used / remaining sized/percentages.

Seriously annoying!
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:16 am

Honestly, we're not responsible for handling tape free space logic, here we rely on information returned by drive/library. So, it might be worth checking tape device firmware, patches, etc. and ask our support team for assistance, in case nothing helps. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Mon Jul 04, 2016 2:18 pm

I could understand the logic if the tape is being reported as "Full" but it isn't, even Veeam is reporting the free space in 100's of GB. I don't necessarily expect every byte of space to be consumed but 100Gb in our case is generally around 4 days worth of incrementals!
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 504
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: Tapes are not completely filled

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Jul 04, 2016 4:26 pm

Paul, I see your point. In general space left on tape depends on its vendor since different vendors have different regulations, some ask Veeam to stop writing when certain percentage is left on the tape, some when certain amount of GBs.
What is your tape vendor by the way? Is that LTO-7?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

PreviousNext

Return to Tape



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests