mount backup with drive letter?

Backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Veeam Logoby ingber » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:51 pm

That does not work. I even turned on the Magnifier. It seems the text should be reduced, not enlarged, to fit into the window?

I have never had this problem with anything else? This seems to be a bad property of the Setup.exe file?

I see this won't go anywhere until the next version.

Just curious: What should show up in the window that needs to be clicked before the Next box becomes active?
http://www.ingber.com
ingber
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: Oregon, USA
Full Name: Lester Ingber

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:34 pm

Magnifier should not work – only setting the test to Smaller (100%). Re login is required.

Image

As a workaround, you can use Tab key to make the license control active and then use hit arrow key. If all set – Next button becomes active.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Veeam Logoby ingber » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:38 pm

I already have the text size set to Medium -- I did this before my cataract surgery :).
http://www.ingber.com
ingber
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: Oregon, USA
Full Name: Lester Ingber

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:45 pm

I understand, but, unfortunately, wizard displays all controls properly only with fonts set to 100% size. We got this fixed in the next version; meanwhile you have to change the font size to default. One installation is completed – feel free to change it back to the needed value.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Veeam Logoby ingber » Wed Nov 25, 2015 3:27 am 1 person likes this post

The Windows update from 8.1 to 10 made my display look the same, but confounded a couple of settings in the process. I set the display back to default, then to 125% which gave me the size I want. Then, VBR Setup opens its windows just fine.

I saw a lot of extra stuff like SQL that came along with VBR. I don't need all that just to mount vhdx Windows system images. I can get a drive by forcing it the disk manager, and I can use a Windows Recovery USB to mount those files as well.

I like Endpoint, and prefer it to Acronis B&R which I have paid for over the years. Acronis has been getting progressively more buggy. I can use the Recovery USB for the vbk and vib files.

Thanks for your help.

Lester
http://www.ingber.com
ingber
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: Oregon, USA
Full Name: Lester Ingber

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:40 pm

Thanks for sharing your feedback - it’s highly appreciated.
I saw a lot of extra stuff like SQL that came along with VBR. I don't need all that just to mount vhdx Windows system images.

True, since VBR is a server side application and needs some prerequisite installed. Though, it supplies you with the functionality you need for free :wink:
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6242
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Previous

Return to Veeam Agent for Windows



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests