Standalone backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)
Post Reply
ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 21, 2015 7:23 pm

I didn't see this addressed in the docs. Is it possible to mount the backup as a drive letter? This would be useful for me to use Cygwin to conveniently access backup folders, etc.

Alternately, is is possible to convert a vbk/vik file to a vhdx file? The docs say that Veeam can be used to restore Windows image files -- I'm using Windows 10 x64 -- so this seems possible? Then the vhdx file can be mounted as a letter.
http://www.ingber.com

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24793
Liked: 3540 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Gostev » Nov 21, 2015 9:00 pm

When you launch File Level Recovery, backup is mounted under C:\VeeamFLR and you can browse or access guest files there freely. Thanks!

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 22, 2015 5:21 pm

Hi,
Alternately, is is possible to convert a vbk/vik file to a vhdx file?
It’s possible but thru the Veeam Backup and Replication's Export as virtual disk functionality.

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 23, 2015 10:15 am

Dima:

If we are using only Veeam Endpoint Backup (i.e., without Veeam Backup and Replication), can we still do a full metal recovery with a Veeam Recovery USB prepared during the install, using a WIndows 10 system image vhdx file as an alternative to Veeam vbk/vib files? I would use this an additional safeguard.

Thanks.
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 23, 2015 12:29 pm

Restore to virtual disk format is possible thru the VBR only but you still can use it since its available even in free edition

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 23, 2015 3:45 pm

Hi. I do not see where to download a free edition of the VBR?
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 23, 2015 4:35 pm

Hello,

You can this link to download the VBR FREE edition. Assuming you already register – just click to download. Thanks!

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 24, 2015 1:03 pm

In Windows File Explorer I click on BackupReplication.8.0.0.817.iso and choose Mount. I double-click on Setup.exe, and choose Install for B&R -> Next ->. The text in this window does not fit; it is too large, and the window cannot be expanded. I can use touch and go to the end, but I see nowhere to accept the License. Even my Thinkpad scroll can only go vertical, not horizontal. The Next button stays greyed out and I cannot proceed.
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 24, 2015 1:10 pm

Might be due high DPI - try changing it to 100%

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 24, 2015 1:24 pm

Actually, the Thinkpad Carbon X1 Touch has 1600 x 900 resolution -- it's only drawback. I see no way to change the DPI. When I bring the window over to a second monitor 1920 x 1080, I have the same problem.
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 24, 2015 1:59 pm

Can you share a screenshot please?

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 24, 2015 2:11 pm

I took a screenshot of the furthest I can go with Setup.exe. However, I do not see how to add an attachment on this Board. Send me a PM and I'll reply with the screenshot.

Thanks.

Lester
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 24, 2015 2:21 pm

Thanks, request has been sent. Indeed attachments are not supported, however you can post a link to any public hosting anytime you need :wink:

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 24, 2015 2:30 pm

http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 24, 2015 2:44 pm

Now I get it - thanks! Go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display ("make it easier to read what's on your screen" tool) and set the size of a text to 100% at least for the time of the setup

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 24, 2015 2:51 pm

That does not work. I even turned on the Magnifier. It seems the text should be reduced, not enlarged, to fit into the window?

I have never had this problem with anything else? This seems to be a bad property of the Setup.exe file?

I see this won't go anywhere until the next version.

Just curious: What should show up in the window that needs to be clicked before the Next box becomes active?
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 24, 2015 3:34 pm

Magnifier should not work – only setting the test to Smaller (100%). Re login is required.

Image

As a workaround, you can use Tab key to make the license control active and then use hit arrow key. If all set – Next button becomes active.

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 24, 2015 3:38 pm

I already have the text size set to Medium -- I did this before my cataract surgery :).
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 24, 2015 3:45 pm

I understand, but, unfortunately, wizard displays all controls properly only with fonts set to 100% size. We got this fixed in the next version; meanwhile you have to change the font size to default. One installation is completed – feel free to change it back to the needed value.

ingber
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 21, 2015 4:09 pm
Full Name: Lester Ingber
Location: Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by ingber » Nov 25, 2015 3:27 am 1 person likes this post

The Windows update from 8.1 to 10 made my display look the same, but confounded a couple of settings in the process. I set the display back to default, then to 125% which gave me the size I want. Then, VBR Setup opens its windows just fine.

I saw a lot of extra stuff like SQL that came along with VBR. I don't need all that just to mount vhdx Windows system images. I can get a drive by forcing it the disk manager, and I can use a Windows Recovery USB to mount those files as well.

I like Endpoint, and prefer it to Acronis B&R which I have paid for over the years. Acronis has been getting progressively more buggy. I can use the Recovery USB for the vbk and vib files.

Thanks for your help.

Lester
http://www.ingber.com

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 10537
Liked: 858 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: mount backup with drive letter?

Post by Dima P. » Nov 25, 2015 4:40 pm

Thanks for sharing your feedback - it’s highly appreciated.
I saw a lot of extra stuff like SQL that came along with VBR. I don't need all that just to mount vhdx Windows system images.
True, since VBR is a server side application and needs some prerequisite installed. Though, it supplies you with the functionality you need for free :wink:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests