Standalone backup agent for Microsoft Windows servers and workstations (formerly Veeam Endpoint Backup FREE)
Post Reply
electsystech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 10, 2019 12:41 am
Full Name: Doug Kuhns
Contact:

Veeam agent 6 Cannot connect to socket by IP

Post by electsystech »

I setup Veeam agent 6 on a windows 10 pc with Synology NAS as the shared repository. I've set up numerous systems this way but the backup is failing. Here's the error message. Error: AgentManagerService: Failed to start agent, Host 'Duramacks-PC'. The requested address is not valid in its context. Cannot connect to socket by IP [[::ffff:127.0.0.1]:2500]

I can create a bare metal recovery image and save it to the same share on the Synology. It's a Synology RS422+ and on the latest DSM 7 version.
IPv6 is disabled. I tried to submit a support ticket from the agent but it gave an error validating the email address. I know the email address is correct. What's the next step to resolve?
HannesK
Product Manager
Posts: 14314
Liked: 2887 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Full Name: Hannes Kasparick
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Veeam agent 6 Cannot connect to socket by IP

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
as it makes no sense to guess on a forum, I suggest to try a different email address. Or you collect logs manually and open a case manually https://www.veeam.com/kb2404


Best regards,
Hannes
electsystech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 10, 2019 12:41 am
Full Name: Doug Kuhns
Contact:

Re: Veeam agent 6 Cannot connect to socket by IP

Post by electsystech »

When opening a support ticket from veeam agent, After I enter my email, it says Missing value, retry.
Anyway, I manually created the log file and created a ticket. Case #05896896
electsystech
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 10, 2019 12:41 am
Full Name: Doug Kuhns
Contact:

Re: Veeam agent 6 Cannot connect to socket by IP

Post by electsystech »

I discovered the problem was caused by an internet filter called Maple Leaf by Compass Foundation. They bypassed veeam.exe from the filtering and the backup is now working.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests