-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 50
- Liked: 16 times
- Joined: Mar 22, 2021 11:37 am
- Full Name: Johnny Løberg
- Contact:
Switching between proxy-servers
Hello,
We are currently working on changing our customer backups from a single job/repository to 1 job/repository for each "category" (Exchange, Sharepoint, OneDrive and Teams). For smaller customers this has been going smooth, but for customers with a lot of data it's proven to be a bit harder.
The first full backup is taking long due to the amount of data, and as long as that job is running our live backups gets queued up. Seeing as backup is critical I have tried running a full backup of only teams for a single customer between 08:00 and 22:00 for several days, but it is never able to complete.
So in order to be able to run full backups I am considering spinning up a VM to be a temporary proxy-server to download all the data and when everything is done move the backup back to the original proxy-servers.
We are currently running 3 proxies with repositories going to the same location.
Do you have any recommendations regarding how to switch between proxies without creating a chaos in the repositories?
We are currently working on changing our customer backups from a single job/repository to 1 job/repository for each "category" (Exchange, Sharepoint, OneDrive and Teams). For smaller customers this has been going smooth, but for customers with a lot of data it's proven to be a bit harder.
The first full backup is taking long due to the amount of data, and as long as that job is running our live backups gets queued up. Seeing as backup is critical I have tried running a full backup of only teams for a single customer between 08:00 and 22:00 for several days, but it is never able to complete.
So in order to be able to run full backups I am considering spinning up a VM to be a temporary proxy-server to download all the data and when everything is done move the backup back to the original proxy-servers.
We are currently running 3 proxies with repositories going to the same location.
Do you have any recommendations regarding how to switch between proxies without creating a chaos in the repositories?
-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 49
- Liked: 3 times
- Joined: Mar 04, 2021 2:17 pm
- Full Name: Kim Svane
- Location: Denmark
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
Hi Johnny
There are many aspects of this issue.
1. Which authentication method is used ?
2. is there Exchange, Sharepoint and teams data at this tenant ?
3. how many TB are we talking about ?
4. what are the specs of the servers, both VBO and proxy ?
5. what version of VBO are you using ?
There are many aspects of this issue.
1. Which authentication method is used ?
2. is there Exchange, Sharepoint and teams data at this tenant ?
3. how many TB are we talking about ?
4. what are the specs of the servers, both VBO and proxy ?
5. what version of VBO are you using ?
Kim Svane @ any.cloud
-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 50
- Liked: 16 times
- Joined: Mar 22, 2021 11:37 am
- Full Name: Johnny Løberg
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
Hello, Kim!
Thank you for responding.
1. Modern Authentication only with 8 additional backup-applications for managing throttling.
2. Yes.
3. The current repository (which contains "everything") is 1343GB.
4. This specific job is running on a physical server with 128GB RAM and a 32 core CPU (Xeon Silver 4110@2.10GHz). The proxy-service has been limited to 24 workerthreads to keep it from using 100% CPU and crashing the Veeam service..
5. 5.0.1.207.
Thank you for responding.
1. Modern Authentication only with 8 additional backup-applications for managing throttling.
2. Yes.
3. The current repository (which contains "everything") is 1343GB.
4. This specific job is running on a physical server with 128GB RAM and a 32 core CPU (Xeon Silver 4110@2.10GHz). The proxy-service has been limited to 24 workerthreads to keep it from using 100% CPU and crashing the Veeam service..
5. 5.0.1.207.
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 8191
- Liked: 1322 times
- Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
- Full Name: Mike Resseler
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
Johnny,
If I understand it correctly, you are doing a new full backup. Did you looked at this: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/vbo36 ... tml?ver=50?
This cmdlet allows you to move data from an object to another repository
If I understand it correctly, you are doing a new full backup. Did you looked at this: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/vbo36 ... tml?ver=50?
This cmdlet allows you to move data from an object to another repository
-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 50
- Liked: 16 times
- Joined: Mar 22, 2021 11:37 am
- Full Name: Johnny Løberg
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
Hi, Mike!
Move-VBOEntityData looks promising.
Got any tips on how to avoid timeout-errors when running Get-VBOEntitydata? I saw an old post suggesting adding <WCF OperationTimeout="600" /> to config.xml, but that did not work for me.
If I can make this work then here's my plan. I will have to re-check all the parameters to see if I've gotten them all (and categorized them correctly), as well as only run a portion at a time.
Move-VBOEntityData looks promising.
Got any tips on how to avoid timeout-errors when running Get-VBOEntitydata? I saw an old post suggesting adding <WCF OperationTimeout="600" /> to config.xml, but that did not work for me.
If I can make this work then here's my plan. I will have to re-check all the parameters to see if I've gotten them all (and categorized them correctly), as well as only run a portion at a time.
Code: Select all
# Define source and targets
$Source = Get-VBORepository -Name '<source-repository>'
$TeamsTarget = Get-VBORepository -Name '<new repository for teams>'
$SharepointTarget = Get-VBORepository -Name '<new repository for sharepoint>'
$OnedriveTarget = Get-VBORepository -Name '<new repository for onedrive>'
$ExchangeTarget = Get-VBORepository -Name '<new repository for exchange>'
# Teams
$TeamsParameters =@{
From = $Source
To = $TeamsTarget
Teams = $True
}
Move-VBOEntityData @TeamsParameters
# Sharepoint
$SharepointParameters =@{
From = $Source
To = $SharepointTarget
Sites = $true
GroupSite = $true
}
Move-VBOEntityData @SharepointParameters
# Onedrive
$OnedriveParameters =@{
From = $Source
To = $OnedriveTarget
OneDrive = $true
}
Move-VBOEntityData @OnedriveParameters
# Exchange
$ExchangeParameters =@{
From = $Source
To = $ExchangeTarget
Mailbox = $true
GroupMailbox = $true
ArchiveMailbox = $true
}
Move-VBOEntityData @ExchangeParameters
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 8191
- Liked: 1322 times
- Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
- Full Name: Mike Resseler
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
I'm not 100 percent sure anymore what that issue could be. @nielsengelen ?
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 5797
- Liked: 1215 times
- Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
- Full Name: Niels Engelen
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
It could be a sizing issue on the controller if you see timeouts. How much mem/cpu is the VBO server running on?
Personal blog: https://foonet.be
GitHub: https://github.com/nielsengelen
GitHub: https://github.com/nielsengelen
-
- Service Provider
- Posts: 50
- Liked: 16 times
- Joined: Mar 22, 2021 11:37 am
- Full Name: Johnny Løberg
- Contact:
Re: Switching between proxy-servers
Hi, Niels!
No running jobs, currently using 79/128GB RAM (Veam.Archiver.Proxy.exe loves RAM..) and 0% of our 32 core CPU (Xeon Silver 4110@2.10GHz).
It seems to be timing out after 60 seconds:
Johnny
No running jobs, currently using 79/128GB RAM (Veam.Archiver.Proxy.exe loves RAM..) and 0% of our 32 core CPU (Xeon Silver 4110@2.10GHz).
It seems to be timing out after 60 seconds:
Code: Select all
Measure-Command {Get-VBOEntityData -Type site -Repository $repository}
TotalSeconds : 60,0773895
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests