Changing computer name after installing

Maintain control of your Microsoft Office 365 email data

Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby mcrape » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Hi all - I came across a scenario which gave me some grief, that I though I would share. I installed Office 365 on a new machine, but I changed the server name after reboot. This resulted in failures to connect to both the proxy and the repository as Veeam Backup for MS O365 was looking for the server with the old name. I can't add a new Proxy using something like localhost as the server name, as it detects the components are already installed. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling, however the settings remained. I ended up having to uninstall and renaming the C:\ProgramData\Veeam\Backup365 folder and then reinstalling. I'm not sure if there would be an easier way to fix, but figured I would bring this up.
mcrape
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Matt Crape

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:48 am

Matt,

That is a good question. Not sure how this could be easier solved. I doubt this is a scenario we tested :-). I will check internally if we have a better idea to fix this.
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby mcrape » Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:16 pm

I forgot to add that I tried putting the old computer in the hosts file as an alias to localhost. My thought was that I might be able to uninstall it, but that didn't seem to do the trick either. Maybe a reboot was required, I'm not sure.
mcrape
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 53
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Matt Crape

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby kevz0r » Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:04 pm

I know this post is from a while ago but it saved me. I tried everything you tried as well as searching the registry and a reboot - which didn't work either.

The only solution is renaming the C:\ProgramData\Veeam\Backup365 folder.

Thanks Matt
kevz0r
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 4
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:16 am
Full Name: Kevin Allan

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby compconsult » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:11 am

Mike Resseler wrote:Matt,

That is a good question. Not sure how this could be easier solved. I doubt this is a scenario we tested :-). I will check internally if we have a better idea to fix this.


While probably super unsupported at the moment, you can actually edit the "Proxies" table in the config.edb (I had to write a small C# app using Microsoft.Isam.Esent.Interop because I was desperate) and it's working for new and old jobs.

Wouldn't recommend it, and the app isn't ever going to be useful/released - Just thought I'd pipe up and say "It's possible if you are determined enough" :P
compconsult
Service Provider
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:35 am
Full Name: CCP Support Team

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:43 am

Hmmm, that is tricky @compconsult but it probably is indeed working. I'll take this further to our engineering teams and hopefully they don't tell me that you broke some stuff... ;-)
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby compconsult » Wed Apr 11, 2018 6:30 am

I like breaking things (or pulling them apart) - It's how I learn cool stuff.

I spend half my life building/reading databases, and everything looks like it's referenced by a GUID which hasn't been changed - So odds are good I'm OK. It's been running fine for a few days (ignoring a different issue with the proxy db that I also fixed) and I even added a new organisation today and that backup went exactly where I expected it to. I can also load all points in time from chains that existed before the alteration, and everywhere I can find any reference to anything in the DB I can't see how it'd break anything.

I'm just about to actually *move* the database to a new server (same path) so I'll be happy to report back here, or anywhere else for that matter, if they want more details on what I'm doing.
compconsult
Service Provider
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:35 am
Full Name: CCP Support Team

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Apr 11, 2018 6:37 am

One thing I can tell you is that they were surprised of what you did (in a positive way :-)). For now they haven't requested for more details but if they do I will find you ;-)

Please keep reporting back, we are learning valuable "lessons" also :-)
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby compconsult » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:08 am

So, moving computers works too. They're in the same domain so authentication isn't an issue, though odds are I'd probably be able to figure that one out too if it came to it.

The downside of moving computers is there's 2 things that break (easy fix):
  • Need to re-install/re-generate the API certificate
  • Need to re-enter all the credentials for each organisation due to probably encryption keys

What I've gathered is that if you leave the Id columns alone, it seems relatively safe to edit things like the Proxies table and change the Host, MachineName and Identity columns. I'd expect Path in the Repositories table to be reasonably safe too as the jobs all reference Id (Which is a GUID). From some more poking, there's also a Repositories XML file in C:\ProgramData\Veeam\Backup365 and a Repositories table in the ProxyDB too - So you'd probably want all those lining up and pointing at the same things, otherwise things are likely to go bang! :twisted:

Obviously, proceed at your own risk, but I feel comfortable enough doing these sorts of things - which is why I thought I'd try.
---

Edit: I just noticed this "11. If a Windows machine hosting backup proxy was renamed, this proxy will have the Offline status displayed in the management console. To work around, in the management console remove this proxy from the infrastructure configuration, then configure this proxy anew, targeting at the machine with its new name. Associated repositories will be preserved."

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/vbo36 ... tml?ver=15

It didn't work that way for me :( I wish it was that easy. This *may* however still apply if there's more than one backup proxy in use in an environment.
compconsult
Service Provider
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:35 am
Full Name: CCP Support Team

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:37 am

For the probably encryption keys... That is correct. We secure the logininformation with a computer certificate so if you move, it means that the credentials cannot be retrieved anymore from the database. Therefore you need to re-enter them
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:15 am 1 person likes this post

So @compconsult,

The dev's and QC team confirmed that your method was ok. To be more specific:

1.Rename and reboot the host.
2.Stop VBO Server service.
3.Go to VBO Server host and open %ProgramData%\Veeam\Backup365\ConfigDB\config.edb
4.Locate renamed proxy in Proxies table. Rename values: Host -> new_hostname, MachineName -> new_FQDN, Identity -> DOMAINNAME\COMPUTERNAME$
5.Save ConfigDB.
6.Start VBO Server service.

But we don't advise someone to do this as you need to be able to open the config.edb.

As said, we will look into making this a better experience but for now please contact support ;-)
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Changing computer name after installing

Veeam Logoby compconsult » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:21 am

Mike Resseler wrote:So @compconsult,

The dev's and QC team confirmed that your method was ok. To be more specific:

1.Rename and reboot the host.
2.Stop VBO Server service.
3.Go to VBO Server host and open %ProgramData%\Veeam\Backup365\ConfigDB\config.edb
4.Locate renamed proxy in Proxies table. Rename values: Host -> new_hostname, MachineName -> new_FQDN, Identity -> DOMAINNAME\COMPUTERNAME$
5.Save ConfigDB.
6.Start VBO Server service.

But we don't advise someone to do this as you need to be able to open the config.edb.

As said, we will look into making this a better experience but for now please contact support ;-)


Thanks Mike :). Contacting support is definitely the right choice for people.

I'm just a thrill seeker.
compconsult
Service Provider
 
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:35 am
Full Name: CCP Support Team


Return to Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests