Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
jking
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2014 4:33 pm
Full Name: Jared King
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by jking » Feb 20, 2015 5:50 pm

Using scripts to help schedule the jobs would work, but I would still prefer to be able to verify backup copy jobs. We'll find a solution regardless, but I would still appreciate that functionality if it could be added.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16702
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by foggy » Feb 20, 2015 9:40 pm

I got your point, thanks for providing your use case.

SGalbincea
Enthusiast
Posts: 55
Liked: 6 times
Joined: May 25, 2012 2:09 pm
Full Name: Steve Galbincea
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by SGalbincea » Feb 26, 2015 4:04 pm

This is an issue for us as well. Primary backup target is a DataDomain DD2500 via DDBoost - not something you want to run VMs off of, but great for backups. I would like to be able to create a backup copy job from the DD2500 to fast storage for VMs that I need for isolated lab and development testing. I understand that I could do things the other way around and target primary then copy to DD2500, but since backup copy runs sequentially (one VM at a time) and not in parallel this is not an option for us as we cannot meet our backup windows using this method (I tried). I see no reason that this could not be added for those who are in my situation and prefer to do it this way.
Senior Solutions Engineer, SLED - VMware

frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 847
Liked: 99 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

[MERGED] Surebackup - Verify repository for backup copy job

Post by frankive » Apr 15, 2015 1:49 pm

How do I accomplish to run a surebackup against the repository of a backup copy job? The problem is that I need a dummy job to select vms from in appliacation group, but if I try to map the repository it asks me if i want to replace the mapping from the existing backup copy job which I of course cannot do.
Is there any techincal issue which prevent us from adding vms from a backup copy job in the application group? Would be great to test the integrity of our seconday and GFS points too running surebackup.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21431
Liked: 1274 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 15, 2015 3:57 pm

There are some workarounds for this scenario, though please do remember that it is recommended to verify restore points prior to sending them to the offsite location.

guitarfish
Enthusiast
Posts: 70
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mar 06, 2013 4:12 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Testing integrity of cloud repository

Post by guitarfish » Apr 27, 2015 3:08 pm

I run an Instant Restore on a weekly basis to test the integrity of my on-site backups. This option isn't available with Backup Copy jobs that I have stored in a cloud repository. How can these be tested for integrity?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16702
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by foggy » Apr 27, 2015 3:27 pm

There's no need to perform recovery verification of copied backups, since backup copy job has built-in integrity check that ensures the copy is bit-identical to the source.

frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 847
Liked: 99 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by frankive » May 18, 2015 9:39 am

+1 for backup copy job as source for Surebackup.
We daily copy the last restore points to a SSD raid 10 (with samsung EVO 850) with backup copy job and we would REALLY be able to run the surebackup job from this drive.

TheMonk
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 17, 2015 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Armitage
Contact:

[MERGED] Virtual Lab testing copy jobs?

Post by TheMonk » Jun 23, 2015 10:54 am

HI there

Firstly sorry if this has been asked before, ive found something similar here http://forums.veeam.com/post23984.html? ... nes#p23984 but it don't really tell me much.

Heres my situation:

We have 2 x vCenters (Site A & Site B)
Site A is our main Site
Site B is mostly DR site but does house a coupe of live VMs

At Both Sites I have a dedicated Veeam Backup Server backing up the Site VMs
Each Veeam server then pushes a COPY job to the opposite site so that we have in a sense Off site backups of our "local" backups

We have set up a couple of virtual Labs at site A.

We want to use the labs for the following purpose(s):
* Testing the Backups (The Local Site A backups and the Copied Backups from Site B)
* Using sandboxes to perform certain tests such as exchange failover etc

So with that said currently our labs are set up with what we believe is the correct network mapping. We can run surebackup jobs to test the "local" servers but HOW do I test the copy jobs and get them into the lab? So that we can basically have our network within the sandbox for inter site testing?

I believe I need to possibly import the backups? but when I did this my sure backup still couldn't see them. What am I doing wrong? if anything?

Many thanks

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21431
Liked: 1274 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 23, 2015 11:01 am

Hi Chris,

Backup copy jobs cannot be used as a source for the SureBackup job. Please review this thread for further details and possible tricks to achieve that if you still need it.

Thanks!

TheMonk
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 17, 2015 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Armitage
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by TheMonk » Jun 23, 2015 2:10 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Hi Chris,

Backup copy jobs cannot be used as a source for the SureBackup job. Please review this thread for further details and possible tricks to achieve that if you still need it.

Thanks!
Yes hi there....

I cant see how I get the imported files into an application group?

I've created a repository and pointed to where the copied files are. It then shows as IMPORTED within Veeam. But when I go to create a Application group I cant select the imported files?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21431
Liked: 1274 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 23, 2015 2:16 pm

Did you follow these instructions to achieve that? Did the rescan job finish successfully?

TheMonk
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 17, 2015 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Armitage
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by TheMonk » Jun 23, 2015 2:23 pm

under Backups I can see Disk (Imported) and see the various Vms that I can restore. The moment I go to the Virtual Lab tho and try to create an Application group I don't have the imported files....just the local backup jobs that I would expect to see and none of the copied ones

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16702
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by foggy » Jun 25, 2015 4:38 pm 1 person likes this post

Chris, you will not see imported backups in app group wizard, that's why there's a PowerShell command to add backups in application group.

TheMonk
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 17, 2015 3:03 pm
Full Name: Chris Armitage
Contact:

Re: Add a Backup Copy Job in the SureBackup job

Post by TheMonk » Jun 29, 2015 11:16 am

foggy wrote:Chris, you will not see imported backups in app group wizard, that's why there's a PowerShell command to add backups in application group.
Yep you're right...I was having a bad. Ok so I can now add a server to a application group.

How to I add multiple servers though? and can I add to already existing application groups?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: apopkov, chaitanya.korde, DonZoomik, foggy, gmajestix, jmpatrick and 70 guests