Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Oren
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2015 11:08 am
Full Name: Oren Maman
Contact:

Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by Oren » Feb 24, 2015 11:26 am

Hi,

If I have few jobs, and setting the scheduler to periodically, all of the jobs are running at the same time.
Because the default hour is 12:00
That causes a bottleneck issue.

Please add the option to setup start time, so we can avoid situation of bottleneck

Thanks!!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18790
Liked: 1650 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by foggy » Feb 24, 2015 11:38 am

Oren, what kind of bottleneck are you referring to? Have you considered decreasing the maximum allowed number of concurrent tasks for proxy/repository servers?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17419
Liked: 1548 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by veremin » Feb 24, 2015 11:50 am

Also, you can specify different backup window options for existing jobs, so that, their start times do not overlap. Thanks.

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 638
Liked: 160 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by nefes » Feb 24, 2015 12:37 pm

There is an option to set start time within an hour for periodically jobs.
It can be found in Schedule... menu at the right of Periodically setting.
Is it what you are looking for?

Oren
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2015 11:08 am
Full Name: Oren Maman
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by Oren » Feb 24, 2015 1:44 pm

Hi,

Playing with backup windows, is creative idea, but it is not really practical...

Nefes, what you wrote is exactly what I need :) but is resolution of hour + min, not just Minutes :cry:

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 638
Liked: 160 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by nefes » Feb 24, 2015 1:51 pm

Oren, could you please describe, what exactly do you need? Not sure if I got you correct.
Do you need same shift within an hour for periodically job that run every X minutes?

mario007
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by mario007 » Feb 27, 2015 12:16 am

I have an example.
With v7, I have 2 replication jobs that run periodically every 4 hours at 12am, 4am, 8am, 12pm, 4pm, 8pm, etc. Then another 2 replication job that runs every 3 hours at 11pm, 2am, 5am, 8am, 11, 2pm, 5pm, 8pm, etc. Now, I've updated to v8 and the 3 hour interval job runs at 12am, 3am, 6am, 9am, 12pm, 3pm, 6pm, 9pm, etc. It seems that all starts from 12:00. I want a job not to start based from 12:00 but to start for example 11:00.

Oren
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2015 11:08 am
Full Name: Oren Maman
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by Oren » Mar 01, 2015 10:13 pm

mario007 has explained it better than i did...

Veeam support, i will be glad to hear any comments from you as well ...

Thanks!

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17419
Liked: 1548 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by veremin » Mar 02, 2015 10:26 am

Hmm, what do you think about disabling the second job and enabling it closer to the desired hour? You can do that in automatic fashion, using simple script:

Code: Select all

Enable-VBRJob -Job (Get-VBRJob -name "Name of your Job")
Thanks.

mario007
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 13, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by mario007 » Mar 02, 2015 5:11 pm

With V7, i disabled the job then enabled closer to desired hour. With V8 (8.0.0.917), that no longer works. With V8, every time i disable then enable to desired hour, it sets to next available 12:00, 4:00, and 8:00 hour. Very frsutrating. To get it working the way I want it to for the non-12:00 starting jobs, i had to deny it in time periods 12:00am-1:59am, 3:00am-4:59am, 6:00am-7:59am, 9:00-10:59am, 12:00pm-1:59pm, 3:00pm-4:59pm, 6:00pm-7:59pm, 9:00pm-10:59pm.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17419
Liked: 1548 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by veremin » Mar 03, 2015 9:55 am

With v8, the starting hour is calculated from 00-00, meaning that a period (in your case 3 hours) is added several times to 00-00 in order to get the closest hour.

Code: Select all

Starting hour: 00-00 + 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12-00
You can utilize either backup window or minute offset ("start time within an hour") to start different jobs at different times.

Otherwise, if the suggestions don't work for you, you might want to open a support ticket and request a regkey that controls a starting hour. The key is still in experimental stage, though.

By the way, as Foggy's mentioned, haven't you considered avoiding bottleneck by controlling number of concurrent tasks, not by specifying different job schedules?

Thanks.

tpayton
Veeam Software
Posts: 109
Liked: 40 times
Joined: Jan 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Full Name: Tyler Payton
Contact:

Re: Add option Start time when using Periodically schechuler

Post by tpayton » Mar 04, 2015 10:03 pm 1 person likes this post

You might find this KB interesting:

http://www.veeam.com/kb1868

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests