Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
odge
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 76
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Apr 14, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Matthew Ogden
Contact:

An operation on a socket could not be performed because the

Post by odge »

I'm posting this here, because I could not find anything on the forum about it.

Its a 600GB VM, there Datastore is 1.73GB big. It displayes the follwing error.

1. Which one is the error? (Primary or Seconday?)
2. And what are the possible causes for this occurring?

I've put this on the forum for other people to refer to too.

Kind Regards
Matthew

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: An operation on a socket could not be performed because

Post by chrisdearden »

Has the target datastore been created with an appropriate block size to allow the source disks to be replicated?

odge
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 76
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Apr 14, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Matthew Ogden
Contact:

Re: An operation on a socket could not be performed because

Post by odge »

I guess, probably not. This successfully backs up no problem, but I didn't actually give any thought to datastore block sizes. Thanks (for this one). However could you answer the question of why it gets so far before failing (>20%)?

However, there is another replica of another VM to another ESXi host that has always worked, The only difference is that one if its disks was not on the SAN. After migrating the disk (just using BMWare migration), the Vm could not longer replicate.I thought that perhaps migrating a VM can be to veeam as serious resizing a VM. So I deleted the replica and let it start again, but I'm getting this error.

The previous failure was similar, but not the same.

So we have two different possible causes for a similar error (which is why I thought I should post about it).

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: An operation on a socket could not be performed because

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Matthew,

Kindly please review the rules of posting technical issues provided in big red font when you click New Topic. Also in order to get quicker assistance on your issue please open a support ticket with our technical team. Thanks.

P.S. I've removed the log snippets from your posts.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Joubert.R, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 33 guests