Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Veeam Logoby Fwiler » Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:45 pm

Had power outage on server 1 which held all production vm's.
Many vm's were corrupted after power was restored.

Admin started replica vm's on server 2 by manually starting them instead of using veeam to run failover.
They all work fine, but now I'm out of sync with veeam.

If I run failover on ready replicas listed in veeam, will veeam 'see' that they are running on 2nd server and show them as active failover?
Or do I need to move the running replicas on server 2 back to server 1 and create new replication jobs?
Fwiler
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 4:34 pm
Full Name: Dustin Fulwiler

Re: Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:34 am

Backup server won't be aware of activities performed outside its console, so, you will need to replicate this VM back to production to preserve changes done after manual failover. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13558
Liked: 1006 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:05 pm

You can map the new replication jobs to existing VMs on server 1, this will require digests recalculation, however, only changes will be transferred after that (if the amount of traffic is your concern).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15087
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests