Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Post Reply
Fwiler
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 13, 2016 4:34 pm
Full Name: Dustin Fulwiler
Contact:

Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Post by Fwiler » Sep 18, 2017 9:45 pm

Had power outage on server 1 which held all production vm's.
Many vm's were corrupted after power was restored.

Admin started replica vm's on server 2 by manually starting them instead of using veeam to run failover.
They all work fine, but now I'm out of sync with veeam.

If I run failover on ready replicas listed in veeam, will veeam 'see' that they are running on 2nd server and show them as active failover?
Or do I need to move the running replicas on server 2 back to server 1 and create new replication jobs?

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15077
Liked: 1132 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Post by v.Eremin » Sep 19, 2017 7:34 am

Backup server won't be aware of activities performed outside its console, so, you will need to replicate this VM back to production to preserve changes done after manual failover. Thanks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 16691
Liked: 1343 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Arrghh. Other admin started replicas manually.

Post by foggy » Sep 19, 2017 5:05 pm

You can map the new replication jobs to existing VMs on server 1, this will require digests recalculation, however, only changes will be transferred after that (if the amount of traffic is your concern).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 37 guests