Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
benbour
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier
Contact:

B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by benbour » Jan 15, 2016 4:03 pm

After upgrading to v. 9, I've noticed the console restore wizard window is too small for it's contents. So much so, that the wizard cannot actually be completed. I also checked on a colleagues machine, same thing. Anyone else?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Jan 15, 2016 4:21 pm

Hello Ben,
That`s interesting! Could you post a screenshot of it, please?
Thanks!

benbour
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by benbour » Jan 15, 2016 4:32 pm

Image

Each step it is like that, and eventually you can't get by with using keyboard either.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Jan 15, 2016 4:51 pm

Thanks Ben!
It may be related to DPI settings. We recommend using default DPI (100%) and default text/font size.
Please check if you have these settings set as default.

benbour
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by benbour » Jan 15, 2016 6:50 pm

ahh! that did the trick, back to the tiny font for now!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Jan 16, 2016 10:52 am

Glad the issue is solved that easy. By the way, we are planning to implement DPI scaling in future releases.

sbradbury
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jan 17, 2016 4:35 pm
Full Name: steven bradbury
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by sbradbury » Jan 17, 2016 4:47 pm

v8 didn't have any issues with DPI scaling on high resolution screens. Why does v9?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24612
Liked: 3463 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Gostev » Jan 17, 2016 8:28 pm

v9 is no different from v8 from that perspective.

k00laid
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 167
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 13, 2011 5:42 pm
Full Name: Jim Jones
Location: Hurricane, WV
Contact:

[MERGED] Weird UI issues in v9 on the remote console

Post by k00laid » Jan 21, 2016 4:35 pm

Hi all, trying to add a new application group and everytime I try to do so I'm seeing the attached. I've tried a reboot and an reinstall of the remote console. Anybody else seen this?Image

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18122
Liked: 1536 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy » Jan 21, 2016 4:44 pm

This is DPI-related, please see above.

k00laid
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 167
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 13, 2011 5:42 pm
Full Name: Jim Jones
Location: Hurricane, WV
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by k00laid » Jan 21, 2016 6:12 pm

May or may not be a thing, but what I'm seeing this when docked on my Surface Pro 3 where the built in display is set to 150%, but the other 2 displays are 100% and the application launched (and did so by default) on one of the 100% displays. With that being the case shouldn't it have appeared correctly?

alanbolte
Expert
Posts: 635
Liked: 172 times
Joined: Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by alanbolte » Jan 21, 2016 8:30 pm

sbradbury wrote:v8 didn't have any issues with DPI scaling on high resolution screens. Why does v9?
It did have some issues, but perhaps fewer, or in areas you did not notice. It was never supported.

mcvosi
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 14, 2011 1:55 pm
Full Name: Matthew Vaughan
Contact:

[MERGED] High DPI support in v9?

Post by mcvosi » Jan 24, 2016 5:42 pm

Just upgraded to v9. All upgraded fine, and so far it seems to be stable. My concern here has to do with what appears to be the lack of high DPI support. When RDPing to my Veeam server now the console fonts are absolutely microscopic on my Microsoft Surface. This to me is a real problem. Anyone else seeing this?

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 2619
Liked: 539 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Post by nielsengelen » Jan 24, 2016 8:49 pm 1 person likes this post

Did you try the new standalone console and connect from your surface to the Veeam server? This might resolve it for you.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24612
Liked: 3463 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Post by Gostev » Jan 24, 2016 9:18 pm

Unlikely. Anyway, this issue was already discussed just a few days ago (kindly please use search before you post in future). Thanks!

nullifi
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Aug 05, 2015 1:41 pm
Full Name: Jason Taylor
Contact:

[MERGED] v9 console UI issues, unusable for certain tasks

Post by nullifi » Jan 25, 2016 2:59 pm

While I love the idea of a dedicated console you can install on other PC's, it's a shame that it's as buggy as it is. Granted, this may be a Windows 10 only issue. I was asked by support to post a thread to bring attention to it. My case was 01674224.

The UI for the new job/edit job is unusable, the elements draw out of the window and are covered up with with the sidebar. I also noticed today that the erase tape status window is oddly sized.

At first I blamed my Windows 10 and DPI scaling, as I have my laptop set to 125% and my other monitors at 100% scaling, but after talking to support I set all my scaling to 100% and restarted. Same thing happened, so it can't be that. Looks like for now I'll just have to make new jobs and edits from the server which is still 2008R2. Though I had planned to upgrade to 2012 soon. I hope this issue doesn't affect 2012R2.

Here's some picture examples: http://imgur.com/a/ARjSH

mcvosi
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 14, 2011 1:55 pm
Full Name: Matthew Vaughan
Contact:

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Post by mcvosi » Jan 25, 2016 3:10 pm

vmniels wrote:Did you try the new standalone console and connect from your surface to the Veeam server? This might resolve it for you.
This actually worked. My problem was the left side pane, and after installing the console on my Surface Pro it's much better than using the console on the B&R server itself.

Thx

nullifi
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Aug 05, 2015 1:41 pm
Full Name: Jason Taylor
Contact:

Re: v9 console UI issues, unusable for certain tasks

Post by nullifi » Jan 25, 2016 3:10 pm

I did try setting the shortcut's compatibility tab to disable DPI scaling, that made no difference other than making it even worse as UI button elements were a bit bigger than they should have been. The problem with the edit/new job dialogs was the same.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24612
Liked: 3463 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [MERGED] v9 console UI issues, unusable for certain task

Post by Gostev » Jan 25, 2016 4:45 pm

nullifi wrote:While I love the idea of a dedicated console you can install on other PC's, it's a shame that it's as buggy as it is. Granted, this may be a Windows 10 only issue. I was asked by support to post a thread to bring attention to it. My case was 01674224.

The UI for the new job/edit job is unusable, the elements draw out of the window and are covered up with with the sidebar. I also noticed today that the erase tape status window is oddly sized.

At first I blamed my Windows 10 and DPI scaling, as I have my laptop set to 125% and my other monitors at 100% scaling, but after talking to support I set all my scaling to 100% and restarted. Same thing happened, so it can't be that. Looks like for now I'll just have to make new jobs and edits from the server which is still 2008R2. Though I had planned to upgrade to 2012 soon. I hope this issue doesn't affect 2012R2.

Here's some picture examples: http://imgur.com/a/ARjSH
Screenshots provided indicate you are using either non-100% DPI, or have large font setting enabled, or some other setting along the same lines. I can confirm the absence of UI issues on standard resolution display with Windows 10.

furbie61
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 03, 2016 8:58 am
Full Name: Dek
Contact:

[MERGED] Font in ver 9.0 Backup & Replication

Post by furbie61 » Feb 03, 2016 9:06 am

Hi All

Just upgraded to version 9.0 but having issues with the font. Does anyone know how to change this please ?

Cheers

BTW... I am accessing via the Veeam server Windows 2008R2

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Feb 03, 2016 10:23 am

Hi Dek,
As stated above we recommend using default DPI (100%) and default text/font size. Otherwise, you're likely to come across different issues related to UI reflection.
Please set them as default and provide a screenshot if you still have problems.
Thanks.

reneclaassen
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen
Contact:

[MERGED] Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by reneclaassen » Feb 09, 2016 7:26 pm

Hi,
When I'm creating a new backup job, some options are missing the last words/are hidden by an button or missing a complete option. See Image
http://nmd.sk/7nIGzOlF

I've tried this with a RDP and a console session from VMWare.

I heard about a bug with scaling your screen, but as far as I know I'm not scaling with a console session.

More people seen this undocumented feature

Kind Regards

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18122
Liked: 1536 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by foggy » Feb 09, 2016 8:19 pm

Rene, please check whether you are using 100% DPI and normal font and items size settings.

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1618
Liked: 218 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by jmmarton » Feb 09, 2016 8:20 pm

Is this v9? If it is, what if you install the B&R console to another machine? Do you see it elsewhere?

Joe

reneclaassen
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen
Contact:

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by reneclaassen » Feb 09, 2016 9:35 pm

foggy wrote:Rene, please check whether you are using 100% DPI and normal font and items size settings.
I'm using 100%DPI and normal font. No scaling or other weird settings

reneclaassen
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen
Contact:

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by reneclaassen » Feb 09, 2016 9:39 pm

jmmarton wrote:Is this v9? If it is, what if you install the B&R console to another machine? Do you see it elsewhere?

Joe
Hi Joe, Yes it's V9.
I will install the console tomorrow on my laptop.
What do you mean with " Do you see it elsewhere? "
I have tried it with different screen resolution on my laptop and monitor (Full screen RDP) and in the VM console.

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1618
Liked: 218 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by jmmarton » Feb 09, 2016 10:23 pm

reneclaassen wrote: What do you mean with " Do you see it elsewhere? "
I mean do you see it if you run the console on any other machine. :-)
reneclaassen wrote:I have tried it with different screen resolution on my laptop and monitor (Full screen RDP) and in the VM console.
Whether it's an RDP session or the VM console, you're still running the client on the same VM. All RDP does is take font size out of the question as I believe that defaults to 100% without the ability to change it. It will be interesting to see if you have the issue when running the console on a different machine altogether.

Joe

reneclaassen
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 15, 2015 6:45 pm
Full Name: Rene Claassen
Contact:

Re: Missing words in GUI while creating a backup job

Post by reneclaassen » Feb 10, 2016 8:25 am

I've installed the console on my own laptop (Windows 10).
See Image.
http://nmd.sk/8kIQH7Fj

Rene

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16778
Liked: 1405 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by veremin » Feb 10, 2016 11:43 am

We can confirm that v9 is no different from v8 from this perspective, and there are no issues with standard DPI and default settings on Windows 10. Based on the provided screenshot, it must be something related to DPI, large fonts or some other non-default settings. Might be worth opening a ticket and letting support find those out.

Thanks.

CPCS
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 01, 2016 1:49 pm
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by CPCS » Mar 01, 2016 2:33 pm

Same Problem here, please fix this!

Working with a high dpi monitor is nearly impossible without using Windows scaling! And using the Software with scaling is also impossible due to overlaying boxes/discriptions etc... :evil:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests