B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby benbour » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:03 pm

After upgrading to v. 9, I've noticed the console restore wizard window is too small for it's contents. So much so, that the wizard cannot actually be completed. I also checked on a colleagues machine, same thing. Anyone else?
benbour
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:21 pm

Hello Ben,
That`s interesting! Could you post a screenshot of it, please?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby benbour » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:32 pm

Image

Each step it is like that, and eventually you can't get by with using keyboard either.
benbour
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:51 pm

Thanks Ben!
It may be related to DPI settings. We recommend using default DPI (100%) and default text/font size.
Please check if you have these settings set as default.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby benbour » Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:50 pm

ahh! that did the trick, back to the tiny font for now!
benbour
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Jan 16, 2016 10:52 am

Glad the issue is solved that easy. By the way, we are planning to implement DPI scaling in future releases.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby sbradbury » Sun Jan 17, 2016 4:47 pm

v8 didn't have any issues with DPI scaling on high resolution screens. Why does v9?
sbradbury
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 4:35 pm
Full Name: steven bradbury

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:28 pm

v9 is no different from v8 from that perspective.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] Weird UI issues in v9 on the remote console

Veeam Logoby k00laid » Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:35 pm

Hi all, trying to add a new application group and everytime I try to do so I'm seeing the attached. I've tried a reboot and an reinstall of the remote console. Anybody else seen this?Image
k00laid
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:42 pm
Location: Hurricane, WV
Full Name: Jim Jones

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:44 pm

This is DPI-related, please see above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14765
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby k00laid » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:12 pm

May or may not be a thing, but what I'm seeing this when docked on my Surface Pro 3 where the built in display is set to 150%, but the other 2 displays are 100% and the application launched (and did so by default) on one of the 100% displays. With that being the case shouldn't it have appeared correctly?
k00laid
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 142
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:42 pm
Location: Hurricane, WV
Full Name: Jim Jones

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:30 pm

sbradbury wrote:v8 didn't have any issues with DPI scaling on high resolution screens. Why does v9?

It did have some issues, but perhaps fewer, or in areas you did not notice. It was never supported.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

[MERGED] High DPI support in v9?

Veeam Logoby mcvosi » Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:42 pm

Just upgraded to v9. All upgraded fine, and so far it seems to be stable. My concern here has to do with what appears to be the lack of high DPI support. When RDPing to my Veeam server now the console fonts are absolutely microscopic on my Microsoft Surface. This to me is a real problem. Anyone else seeing this?
mcvosi
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:55 pm
Full Name: Matthew Vaughan

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Veeam Logoby vmniels » Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:49 pm 1 person likes this post

Did you try the new standalone console and connect from your surface to the Veeam server? This might resolve it for you.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Engineer
http://foonet.be
vmniels
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1519
Liked: 328 times
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:18 pm

Unlikely. Anyway, this issue was already discussed just a few days ago (kindly please use search before you post in future). Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests