Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
benbour
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier
Contact:

B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by benbour » Jan 15, 2016 4:03 pm

After upgrading to v. 9, I've noticed the console restore wizard window is too small for it's contents. So much so, that the wizard cannot actually be completed. I also checked on a colleagues machine, same thing. Anyone else?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6513
Liked: 629 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Jan 15, 2016 4:21 pm

Hello Ben,
That`s interesting! Could you post a screenshot of it, please?
Thanks!

benbour
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by benbour » Jan 15, 2016 4:32 pm

Image

Each step it is like that, and eventually you can't get by with using keyboard either.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6513
Liked: 629 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Jan 15, 2016 4:51 pm

Thanks Ben!
It may be related to DPI settings. We recommend using default DPI (100%) and default text/font size.
Please check if you have these settings set as default.

benbour
Enthusiast
Posts: 35
Liked: 5 times
Joined: May 05, 2015 9:48 pm
Full Name: Ben Bourcier
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by benbour » Jan 15, 2016 6:50 pm

ahh! that did the trick, back to the tiny font for now!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6513
Liked: 629 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Shestakov » Jan 16, 2016 10:52 am

Glad the issue is solved that easy. By the way, we are planning to implement DPI scaling in future releases.

sbradbury
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jan 17, 2016 4:35 pm
Full Name: steven bradbury
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by sbradbury » Jan 17, 2016 4:47 pm

v8 didn't have any issues with DPI scaling on high resolution screens. Why does v9?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24022
Liked: 3257 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by Gostev » Jan 17, 2016 8:28 pm

v9 is no different from v8 from that perspective.

k00laid
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 167
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 13, 2011 5:42 pm
Full Name: Jim Jones
Location: Hurricane, WV
Contact:

[MERGED] Weird UI issues in v9 on the remote console

Post by k00laid » Jan 21, 2016 4:35 pm

Hi all, trying to add a new application group and everytime I try to do so I'm seeing the attached. I've tried a reboot and an reinstall of the remote console. Anybody else seen this?Image

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17725
Liked: 1483 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by foggy » Jan 21, 2016 4:44 pm

This is DPI-related, please see above.

k00laid
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 167
Liked: 34 times
Joined: Jan 13, 2011 5:42 pm
Full Name: Jim Jones
Location: Hurricane, WV
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by k00laid » Jan 21, 2016 6:12 pm

May or may not be a thing, but what I'm seeing this when docked on my Surface Pro 3 where the built in display is set to 150%, but the other 2 displays are 100% and the application launched (and did so by default) on one of the 100% displays. With that being the case shouldn't it have appeared correctly?

alanbolte
Expert
Posts: 635
Liked: 172 times
Joined: Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte
Contact:

Re: B&R Replication Console Window Display Issue

Post by alanbolte » Jan 21, 2016 8:30 pm

sbradbury wrote:v8 didn't have any issues with DPI scaling on high resolution screens. Why does v9?
It did have some issues, but perhaps fewer, or in areas you did not notice. It was never supported.

mcvosi
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Jun 14, 2011 1:55 pm
Full Name: Matthew Vaughan
Contact:

[MERGED] High DPI support in v9?

Post by mcvosi » Jan 24, 2016 5:42 pm

Just upgraded to v9. All upgraded fine, and so far it seems to be stable. My concern here has to do with what appears to be the lack of high DPI support. When RDPing to my Veeam server now the console fonts are absolutely microscopic on my Microsoft Surface. This to me is a real problem. Anyone else seeing this?

nielsengelen
Veeam Software
Posts: 2402
Liked: 510 times
Joined: Jul 15, 2013 11:09 am
Full Name: Niels Engelen
Contact:

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Post by nielsengelen » Jan 24, 2016 8:49 pm 1 person likes this post

Did you try the new standalone console and connect from your surface to the Veeam server? This might resolve it for you.
VCP-DCV
Veeam Certified Architect (VMCA)
http://foonet.be

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24022
Liked: 3257 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: High DPI support in v9?

Post by Gostev » Jan 24, 2016 9:18 pm

Unlikely. Anyway, this issue was already discussed just a few days ago (kindly please use search before you post in future). Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Karinne and 20 guests