Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
scottf99
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2013 2:13 am
Full Name: Scott
Contact:

Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by scottf99 »

Hi. I wish to change my Backup Copy jobs from Periodic to Immediate, new V10 feature, but Immediate is greyed out. Do I have to create a new Backup Copy job and reseed? :(

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8069
Liked: 1425 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by HannesK »

Hello,
correct. You cannot switch.

For seeding: you need to create a helper BCJ in immediate mode and copy that backup chain to the destination.

Best regards,
Hannes

scottf99
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2013 2:13 am
Full Name: Scott
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by scottf99 »

Thanks.

Are you saying that I can create a new BCJ in intermediate mode and simply move the existing BCJ data into the new folder and this will seed the new job?

mkretzer
Veeam Legend
Posts: 833
Liked: 239 times
Joined: Dec 17, 2015 7:17 am
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by mkretzer »

Will "moving" the files loose the block clone benefits if it is on the same filesystem?

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 8069
Liked: 1425 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by HannesK »

and simply move the existing BCJ data into the new folder and this will seed the new job?
EDIT: changed answer because I misread question

you cannot move anything from the old backup BCJ to mirror mode BCJ. Mirror mode and periodic mode are not compatible. The seeding I describe is the same we had in the pruning mode for some time and still have for reverse incremental. https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=100

But I see, the detail I just mentioned is not covered in the user guide. I'll check with them.
Will "moving" the files loose the block clone benefits if it is on the same filesystem?
in which situation would it make sense to "seed" on the same filesystem? seeding is when customers send hard disks around the world instead of transferring data over small bandwidth.

jeremytrnr
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 01, 2017 7:08 pm
Full Name: Jeremy Turner
Contact:

[MERGED] Change Backup Copy from Periodic to Immediate

Post by jeremytrnr »

The documentation states:
Note that after you finish configuring the backup copy job, you will not be able to change the selected mode.

If we have a previously created backup copy job from v9.x, how can we utilize the new functionality without having to reseed the backup copy? In the past when I have re-created a job it does not use the old backup files and starts anew.

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 304
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by FrancWest »

Also, since backup copy jobs are mostly used over connections with low bandwidth, this makes it practically impossible to use this new function. We cannot simply do a full transfer again for our environment to the remote site.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20218
Liked: 1901 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by foggy »

Hi Jeremy, please see above - you will need to re-seed the job. Mapping immediate copy job to existing backups created by the periodic backup copy job is not possible.

mkretzer
Veeam Legend
Posts: 833
Liked: 239 times
Joined: Dec 17, 2015 7:17 am
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by mkretzer »

Ahh, now i understand. So the data structure is different? Why is that so?

That means we will loose all our GFS points and/or our REFS block clonining benefits...

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20218
Liked: 1901 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Copy Mode

Post by foggy »

Yes, the structure is different due to different operation logic.

Ibeme
Service Provider
Posts: 33
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Dec 15, 2015 11:23 am
Full Name: Bjoern Ebner
Contact:

[MERGED] Is it possible to change Backup Copy Mode of an existing Job in v10?

Post by Ibeme »

Hello,

I'm thinking about changing the backup mode of my Backup Copy Jobs to "immediate mode" but that option is greyed out on existing backup copy jobs.
Any idea why this is greyed out or is it by design?

Thank you in Advance.

Bjoern

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28422
Liked: 5103 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

[MERGED] Is it possible to change Backup Copy Mode of an existing Job in v10?

Post by Gostev »

Hello, it's by design since the logic of these two modes is vastly different, so the backup chains between one another are not easily portable. Thanks!

Steve-nIP
Service Provider
Posts: 86
Liked: 27 times
Joined: Feb 06, 2018 10:08 am
Full Name: Steve
Contact:

[MERGED] Is it possible to change Backup Copy Mode of an existing Job in v10?

Post by Steve-nIP » 2 people like this post

It would still be a nice feature to allow the job to carry on "using" the old backup chain, so it could automatically delete the old ones as they dropped out of retention. It wouldn't need to do any transforms or anything of the sort, just delete the old points. Just a suggestion. I think the main thing is that people don't want to have to manually clean up, but I could be wrong.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12667
Liked: 1199 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by Dima P. » 1 person likes this post

Hello Steve,

We attentively tracking this request, so thank you for sharing your feedback. Cheers!

Robvil
Expert
Posts: 150
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Oct 03, 2016 12:41 pm
Full Name: Robert
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by Robvil »

Just to clarify ... re-seeding is sending all the data again to the destination?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 12667
Liked: 1199 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by Dima P. »

Robert,

Yes, starting a new backup chain for backup copy in immediate mode is required. Cheers!

Robvil
Expert
Posts: 150
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Oct 03, 2016 12:41 pm
Full Name: Robert
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by Robvil »

Then i´m not going to use this feature - which is a great feature - as i don´t have either the time or space to do a re-seed.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28422
Liked: 5103 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by Gostev » 1 person likes this post

It is a good idea regardless to give any new feature some time to stabilize. You can always enable it later, on your next storage refresh.

ddayton
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2012 6:40 pm
Full Name: Don Dayton
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by ddayton » 1 person likes this post

Time to use this new feature as leverage to budget a storage upgrade! Tell management it will improve their RPO metrics.

DominikM
Influencer
Posts: 18
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Nov 19, 2014 12:44 pm
Full Name: Dominik Meier
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

[MERGED] V10 Switching Copy mode on existing Backup Copy Jobs

Post by DominikM »

Hi there,

I wonder if there's a specific reason why it is not possible to switch the copy mode from periodic to immediate on an existing backup copy job?
At least im my case this option is grayed out.

Dominik

oleg.feoktistov
Veeam Software
Posts: 971
Liked: 356 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2019 10:32 am
Full Name: Oleg Feoktistov
Contact:

Re: V10 Switching Copy mode on existing Backup Copy Jobs

Post by oleg.feoktistov » 1 person likes this post

Hi Dominik,

It is applied by design as the logic of these modes is very distinct.
This is stated in the User Guide and discussed in this post.

Best regards,
Oleg

dstout
Service Provider
Posts: 1
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 17, 2016 7:53 pm
Full Name: Dave Stout
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by dstout » 1 person likes this post

Seems I’m not the only one who sees great benefit to the new Immediate Copy mode and is more than slightly dismayed at the thought of having to re-seed hundreds of TBs of data. Not to mention losing (or doubling space) for GFS retention points for the Periodic Copy mode chain and benefits of ReFS.

I can’t believe with all the smarts at Veeam there is no way of sourcing the Immediate Copy mode data from an existing Periodic Copy mode chain. I understand they are different under the hood, but there should at least be a way of starting the first VBK of the Immediate Copy mode from the previous chain.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20218
Liked: 1901 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by foggy »

Hi Dave, thanks for your feedback. Unfortunately, currently, there's no such an option.

perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 245
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by perjonsson1960 »

Folks,

After the upgrade to B&R v10, all my copy jobs are set at the "Periodic copy" mode, but they still behave like they are "Immediate", because the new backup restore points seem to be copied as soon as they are created, just as before the upgrade.

PJ

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 304
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by FrancWest »

that's not the same. The old method is that only one copy job run is being executed per copy job cycle. Yes, after they appear they will be copied (depending on the cycle start), but only once. If you create another backup within same copy job interval, they won't be copied. With the new immediate mode, all backups that are being made are immediately copied.

perjonsson1960
Expert
Posts: 245
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jun 06, 2018 5:41 am
Full Name: Per Jonsson
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by perjonsson1960 »

Aha, I see. Since we are running our backup jobs only once each day, there is really no difference for us, then.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20218
Liked: 1901 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by foggy »

Hi Per, while that might be not relevant to your setup as well, but keep in mind such new Immediate mode capabilities as copying transaction logs backups and backups created by enterprise plug-ins.

philfreund
Enthusiast
Posts: 96
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Apr 01, 2016 6:16 pm
Full Name: Phil Freund
Contact:

[MERGED] Backup Copy Immediate Copy mode

Post by philfreund »

I just upgraded to V10 and would like to change an existing Backup Copy job from Periodic to the new Immediate Copy mode. The option on the existing job is greyed-out. Do I have to create a new job to be able to use Immediate Copy mode?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20218
Liked: 1901 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by foggy »

Hi Phil, yes, you need to create a new job and select Immediate mode. Thanks!

FrancWest
Veeam Legend
Posts: 304
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2017 3:20 am
Full Name: Franc
Contact:

Re: Change backup copy mode for the existing job in v10?

Post by FrancWest »

Are there any plans to make the transition to immediate mode much easier? Since we are using copy jobs to a remote location we can’t do a full transfer. Why is it impossible to do a migration? Are the formats of the backupfiles that different between immediate and periodic?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 25 guests