Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
dkvello
Service Provider
Posts: 93
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Dag Kvello
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Backup repository file system mounted beneath a root disk

Post by dkvello » Jun 18, 2012 11:28 am

On a server with Windows 2008R2 to be used as Backup-repository.

Physical disklayout (from SAN)

LUN1 64MB
LUN2 2TB
LUN3 2TB
LUN4 2TB


Create D:\ disk on LUN1 - 64MB
Create Mountpoint D:\AcmeCorp from LUN2 - 2TB
Create Mountpoint D:\LunaCorp from LUN2 - 2TB
Create Mountpoint D:\BetaCorp from LUN2 - 2TB


In Veeam, create three Backup repositories on the Windows server.

D:\AcmeCorp
D:\LunaCorp
D:\BetaCorp

Problem:

They all show 64MB as freespace on the "Repository" pages

"Location"
"Path to Folder:"
"D:\AcmeCorp"
Capacity: 64MB
Free Space: 64MB
"Load control"..



We need to use separate LUNs for separate jobs on the same repository server and this
is best administered with Mount-points. Then we don't need to waste the alphabet (D:\, E:\, F:\ etc.)
but can use one disk (D:\) and just have subdirectories (in this case mountpoints) for each job.

It makes it easier to administer and we can tier the different jobs with different quality/size disk/VTL2/LTFS
without having to give "all" the jobs a common pool. We want to make sure one job doesn't get access to the same space
ase another.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5684
Liked: 1604 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by dellock6 » Jun 18, 2012 11:57 am

Usually the the parent drive (which actually has a drive letter) does not report the mount point as a total amount of space for the drive; the used and available space will only show that of the parent drive with the drive letter assigned. Probably Veeam reads the drive letter and checks the free space from here, do not know if this would be ignored during backup...

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22768
Liked: 1520 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 18, 2012 2:11 pm

Could you please tell me what does Windows report on these mount points? What is their size?

dkvello
Service Provider
Posts: 93
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Dag Kvello
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by dkvello » Jun 18, 2012 2:33 pm

When I enter the Mountpoint from the commandline and type DIR
It reports the actual amount of disk and free-space on that Mount (2 TB)

When standing (in Explorer) on the I:\
The mount-points look like this.

Name Date Modified Type Size
D:\AcmeCorp 18.06.2012 Folder 2 147 483 648KB

So, seemingly Windows reports the correct numbers visually.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5684
Liked: 1604 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by dellock6 » Jun 18, 2012 3:44 pm

But what if you check the free space on C: root? It shows you the sum of the mount points, or only the 64Mb? Because I'm suspecting the problem lies there...
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

dkvello
Service Provider
Posts: 93
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Dag Kvello
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by dkvello » Jun 19, 2012 11:56 am

The root shows it's own space only and does not include the mountpoints.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24445
Liked: 3410 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by Gostev » Jun 19, 2012 3:53 pm

dkvello wrote:Create D:\ disk on LUN1 - 64MB
Create Mountpoint D:\AcmeCorp from LUN2 - 2TB
Create Mountpoint D:\LunaCorp from LUN2 - 2TB
Create Mountpoint D:\BetaCorp from LUN2 - 2TB
Since Veeam is querying the actual volume for disk space metrics, you are getting expected results (64MB). Not a bug, missing feature - may be (support for mount points). Workaround would be to mount each LUN to a separate drive letter (any reason not to do this?)

JoshF
Enthusiast
Posts: 27
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 06, 2011 5:57 am
Full Name: Josh
Contact:

Re: Bug Report 1

Post by JoshF » Jun 20, 2012 3:56 am 1 person likes this post

This behaviour is by design in all versions of Windows which support mounting a filesystem beneath a root disk. Even Microsoft tools like SCCM will report this as the disk space unless a specific query to \\.\physicaldisk(Drive number) requesting the counter for the specific disk in the mountpoint rather than the base disk.

Can blame Veeam for a lot of the problems in life, but this is certainly one for Microsoft ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Easy-Works, hbrusset, paul.timson and 72 guests