Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby hasayeretFMG » Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:52 pm

Hi guys,

We are planning on moving our main DC between 2 hosts and we believe that the best way to do that would be to replicate and then to do a planned failover through Veeam.
Any recommendation on what would be the best way to do it without completely breaking my network?
We're using the latest Veeam and our DC is 2008r2 Standard

Thanks!!!
hasayeretFMG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Full Name: Rotem Ben

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:41 pm

Hi, I don't believe there any special considerations because you intend to use a Planned Failover functionality. Since this process shuts down the VM before transferring the last delta, overall the whole process will be no different from power cycling the VM (except it will power up on another host). Thanks and please let us know how it went!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21442
Liked: 2361 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby csinetops » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:23 pm

Veeam works great for this. When we moved data centers a few years back, I used planned fail over to move around 100VM's ( DC's included) to our new location over the period of a month. As long as you have more than one DC you'll be fine while it's off line for the 10 minutes or so that it takes to do the planned failover.
csinetops
Expert
 
Posts: 107
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:45 pm
Full Name: csinetops

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby hasayeretFMG » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:05 pm

Gostev wrote:Hi, I don't believe there any special considerations because you intend to use a Planned Failover functionality. Since this process shuts down the VM before transferring the last delta, overall the whole process will be no different from power cycling the VM (except it will power up on another host). Thanks and please let us know how it went!


So just planned failover with another DC online will do the trick, is that the case?
hasayeretFMG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Full Name: Rotem Ben

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby hasayeretFMG » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:06 pm

csinetops wrote:Veeam works great for this. When we moved data centers a few years back, I used planned fail over to move around 100VM's ( DC's included) to our new location over the period of a month. As long as you have more than one DC you'll be fine while it's off line for the 10 minutes or so that it takes to do the planned failover.


Thanks so much! What about VMs that are running SQL database? Did the planned failover take care of these as well?
hasayeretFMG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Full Name: Rotem Ben

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:09 pm

hasayeretFMG wrote:So just planned failover with another DC online will do the trick, is that the case?

Yes.

hasayeretFMG wrote:Thanks so much! What about VMs that are running SQL database? Did the planned failover take care of these as well?

Yes, just make sure application-aware processing is enabled in all cases.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby hasayeretFMG » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:58 pm

Sounds good. Is the application-aware processing impacting my current machine? (not the replica, the source!)

Thanks!
hasayeretFMG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Full Name: Rotem Ben

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:56 pm

You shouldn't notice the impact, but the VM will be properly quiesced prior the backup to allow for further seamless failover.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby hasayeretFMG » Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:56 pm

Thank you!
One more question for you if you don't mind: Is there any issue restoring a 2008r2 domain controller using Veeam? I am participating in another thread and one of the users there says that it might not work and I better upgrade to 2012. Doesn't really make sense to me since I couldn't find anywhere that Veeam says that but I figured I'd ask you.

Thoughts?
hasayeretFMG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Full Name: Rotem Ben

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:10 pm 1 person likes this post

I've replied in that thread as well, basically, with AAIP enabled, there shouldn't be any issues with W2008R2 DC's either.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14901
Liked: 1094 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby hasayeretFMG » Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:28 pm

Thanks so much! will give it a shot!
hasayeretFMG
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm
Full Name: Rotem Ben

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby mwvme » Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:21 pm

While I do agree with the others above that replicating the VM should work, it is a best practice for many professional services people, such as myself, to suggest not replicating domain controllers and instead, deploy a new domain controller. I have done many migrations in the past for customers and I always deployed new DC's and even Microsoft - who worked with me on some of these projects - agreed with me. I know that this is very conservative and careful, but that is what PSO people are like.

Michael
mwvme
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 71
Liked: 18 times
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 10:19 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Full Name: Michael White

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby Andbac » Sun Jul 30, 2017 11:54 pm

I agree with mwvme, install additional DC(s) instead, if possible. Besides getting better control during the migration, you really should install the new DC(s) using Windows Server 2012 R2 or possible 2016 as the OS.
Andbac
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:20 am

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby TGacs » Mon Jul 31, 2017 2:29 pm

mwvme wrote:While I do agree with the others above that replicating the VM should work, it is a best practice for many professional services people, such as myself, to suggest not replicating domain controllers and instead, deploy a new domain controller. I have done many migrations in the past for customers and I always deployed new DC's and even Microsoft - who worked with me on some of these projects - agreed with me. I know that this is very conservative and careful, but that is what PSO people are like.

Michael


I agree with mwvme and Andbac. In broad strokes:
1) Add a new DC VM on the new host (preferably with 2016 OS)
2) Verify DC & DNS replication.
3) Migrate FSMO roles to the new DC.
4) Power down the old DC.
5) After some time (say, 2-4 wks) of no issues, you can DCPROMO the old DC to remove it as a DC, and then remove it from the domain. Delete the old VM at your leisure.

I used this method to upgrade 6 domain controllers (3 domains, 2 per domain) from 2008R2 to 2016 OS.
TGacs
Influencer
 
Posts: 21
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:59 pm

Re: Best way to replicate a primary Domain Controller?

Veeam Logoby BlueComp » Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:40 am 2 people like this post

mwvme wrote:While I do agree with the others above that replicating the VM should work, it is a best practice for many professional services people, such as myself, to suggest not replicating domain controllers and instead, deploy a new domain controller. I have done many migrations in the past for customers and I always deployed new DC's and even Microsoft - who worked with me on some of these projects - agreed with me. I know that this is very conservative and careful, but that is what PSO people are like.

Michael


If you need to move a physical server to a different room do you also throw it away and buy / build a new one? Bit of an outdated school of thought isn't it?
BlueComp
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 12:20 pm

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AlainRussell, Google Feedfetcher and 72 guests