Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
danblee
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 07, 2011 11:24 pm
Full Name: Dan B. Lee
Contact:

Changing Destination Resource Pool on Existing Replication

Post by danblee » Dec 19, 2012 7:19 pm

Hi all!

I have a replication job that's run a few times now. I didn't specify a destination resource pool before hand. I now have a replica sitting on the root of the destination host. If I edit the settings of the job and point the job's replications to a resource pool, will the job still know to use what's already there and only replicate the differential data from the source VM? Or does the job check the resource pool, see there's no VM in it, and build a new replica from scratch?

Thanks in advance!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24643
Liked: 3470 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Changing Destination Resource Pool on Existing Replicati

Post by Gostev » Dec 19, 2012 9:30 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Dan, I do not have a user interface handy (at home now), but I am fairly sure you cannot edit this once the job is created. But, I would try just moving the VM to the correct resource pool using vSphere client - this should not brake anything. Theoretically, creating new replica can only be caused by changing the storage. Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22874
Liked: 1540 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Changing Destination Resource Pool on Existing Replicati

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 19, 2012 9:36 pm

Hi Dan, I can confirm that moving VMs across different destination resource pools shouldn't brake anything. Also just looked at the UI, you can change the target RP within the job settings with no issues. Hope this helps!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests