Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
rhnb
Enthusiast
Posts: 81
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jan 27, 2010 2:25 pm
Full Name: Allan Nelson
Contact:

Changing repository servers

Post by rhnb » Dec 09, 2011 10:15 am

I have 2 repository servers (Linux) - lets call them REP1 and REP2 - which NFS mount the same storage area on my DataDomain (/dd/vmbackup)

This is working fine, but to even out the load a bit I changed one of my jobs (lets call it JOB1) to use REP2 rather than REP1.

When I go into Backups on the Veeam backup server, I now see that job twice ie...

JOB1 - - - REP1
JOB1 - - - REP2

Can I safely right click JOB1 - REP1 and select 'Remove from backups' to tidy this up, so I just have the one entry?

Cheeers... Allan.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 25147
Liked: 3700 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Changing repository servers

Post by Gostev » Dec 09, 2011 10:40 am

Hi Allan, yes this would only remove it from product configuration and UI. Anything stored there will be untouched. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests