Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jharlow
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 23, 2010 6:33 pm
Full Name: Jeff
Contact:

Configuring DC normal time to process?

Post by jharlow »

When I start a VLAB with the DC controller, it takes a considerately long time on the "Configuring DC" step. In most cases around 12-15 minutes just on that step. The previous steps and steps afterwards are quick, with the exception of the Application INIT and that is set to 120 seconds (customizable). Just curious of what others experience here? vSphere and all of the clients are on one server and are using direct attached storage (no SAN).
Thanks,

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4275 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Configuring DC normal time to process?

Post by Gostev »

Hi Jeff, actually this specific step should be very quick. We would like to investigate what is causing it to take so long in your case, so please open a support case and provide the corresponding SureBackup job log. Thanks!

jharlow
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 23, 2010 6:33 pm
Full Name: Jeff
Contact:

Re: Configuring DC normal time to process?

Post by jharlow »

Ok. I have added that to my ticket. Seems Tier 3 is in Russia and it is a holiday there?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4275 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Configuring DC normal time to process?

Post by Gostev »

There are no holidays for support staff no matter of location.

lewisdrummond
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuring DC normal time to process?

Post by lewisdrummond »

What was the answer for this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24249
Liked: 1860 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Configuring DC normal time to process?

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Lewis, unfortunately, Jeff didn't post his support ticket number, so I cannot update you on his resolution. However, as far as I remember it was somehow related to hardware configuration.

That said, it might be worth contacting our tech guys to check your log files if you observe the same behaviour.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests