Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Help with testing a new solution

Post by samuk » Jan 23, 2013 10:50 am

Hi,

Setting up a test lab - we need to confirm the following will work etc..No Vcenter server (or is this required)? if it is will i need one at either location?

Any reason it should not work..?

Server 1 - Main

ESXi (Licenced Version) – Single 10TB Datastore
VM1 Windows 2012 DC
VM2 Windows 2012 File Server with 6TB Data
VM3 Windows 2012 Server with Veeam backup Installed for replication
VM4 Mac VM

Server 2 - DR

ESXi (Licenced Version) – Single 10TB Datastore
Veeam Server for Veeam replication of all VM's from main server (is this required)?


Any help pointers appreciated.

Sam

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Help with testing a new solution

Post by foggy » Jan 23, 2013 11:01 am

Sam, vCenter is optional. Also, you do not need full Veeam B&R installation at both sites, however Veeam proxy servers at both sites are required for better replication performance. Also, I would note that having Veeam B&R responsible for replication jobs installed at the DR site allows for faster failover using Veeam B&R UI in case of disaster.

rbrambley
Veeam Software
Posts: 463
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Jun 16, 2009 1:23 pm
Full Name: Rich Brambley
Contact:

Re: Help with testing a new solution

Post by rbrambley » Jan 23, 2013 11:27 am

Samuk,

vCenter is not required for Veeam.

Since you don't have vCenter, you need to think about handling backups vs replication - it's not clear what you need from your post.

Backups at the main site probably should have their own Veeam install, but replication jobs are probably best done by a second install at the DR site for failover reasons. You can then add the main site veeam server as the source proxy for the replication jobs. The separate installs are not aware of each other otherwise.

Learn more about required architecture and the replica failover options and features at our free online university:
http://www.veeam.com/university/vba6.swf
http://www.veeam.com/university/failover.swf

samuk
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam
Contact:

Re: Help with testing a new solution

Post by samuk » Jan 23, 2013 11:41 am

Thanks guys,

just add some more information..

both servers will be located at the same site but on separate floors (connected via Ethernet).

failover will only be required if server 1 fails - it is not critical data.

Backups are not required, only replication between the two boxes - as we can restore files from the replica's if needed.

change rate will be small so speed no an issue.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1439 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Help with testing a new solution

Post by veremin » Jan 23, 2013 11:53 am

In this case, you can probably implement onsite replication scenario, using one proxy model, when both of the agents are being run on one proxy server. It, in its turn, will result in having no compression, throttling rules, and so on, nevertheless, in the situation like yours it shouldn’t be that critical.

More information regarding onsite replication can be found at the corresponding User Guide (p.47).

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests