Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
obr
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 20, 2010 9:20 am
Full Name: Owe B. Robertsen
Contact:

How to exclude _replica from jobs

Post by obr » Nov 20, 2010 9:32 am

I have setup a Veeam 5.x Backup job of a complete ESX1 to a remote disaster site (GB connection) eg. another building.
This works great, but when i started to also replica the hole ESX1 to the same server using another LUN
the backup job also would backing up the _replica VM's - And also next replication would replica _replica_replica VM's

Tried to exclude VM, and that worked, and there is an option to exclude template, works ok.
Tried also to exclude LUN's from backing up, but that did'nt work.

How to then exclude _replica from both backup and replications jobs?
Also, wanted to take a replication and recreated the Resource Pool on with the same structure on a new rescource pool.
Eg. Replicate "Production Pool" would create a "Replication Disaster Pool" with "Production Pool" and machines under it.

Thank for a great product. And hope for some answers.
Regards
Owe Bernt

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23851
Liked: 3207 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to exclude _replica from jobs

Post by Gostev » Nov 20, 2010 7:12 pm

If you are placing your replicas in specific VM folder, or on specific datastore, then you can just exclude that container object in job exclusions... this way, any new replicas will be excluded automatically. Or, are you saying datastore exclusion did not work for you?

obr
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 20, 2010 9:20 am
Full Name: Owe B. Robertsen
Contact:

Re: How to exclude _replica from jobs

Post by obr » Nov 21, 2010 7:37 pm

Thanks for reply, it works now.
Job exclusions works, if the _replica vm's is manual moved to an separate resource pool (eg. called Disaster)
The desination for replication can be specified by esx host and datastore,
but i miss the option to automaticaly make the new _replica appear in a default Veeam Disaster resource pool.

When you have 100 of machines and then create a replication job to the same host in a different storage
You have to manual move each machine after the first replication to Disaster Pool.
And also if the resource pool is devided into several business units
it would be great that the replica job is also re-creating those resource pool in the job.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23851
Liked: 3207 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to exclude _replica from jobs

Post by Gostev » Nov 21, 2010 8:43 pm

Great! Yes, we are planning to add resource pool selection and other options to replication wizard in the next release.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gostev, handrzej, powersjo and 49 guests