Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
hollow
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 23, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Johnson Ng
Contact:

How to install Veeam as a proxy

Post by hollow » Apr 29, 2012 5:50 am

Hello community!

Image

Background:
1. I have multiple ESX host as my production servers.
2. I have a local server installed with WINS 2008 R2 only. This server will be the local Veeam proxy server
3. I have a Master Veeam backup sitting on my DR site, Site B.

Problem:
How do I install Veeam as a proxy server on my local environment? I have heard that you cannot install Veeam directly on the local Site because the Master is @ the DR site B?


To install a Veeam proxy, you will need to use the Master Veeam to push down the installation? Is this correct?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5753
Liked: 1644 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam as a proxy

Post by dellock6 » Apr 29, 2012 2:36 pm

Yes it's correct, you will add a new proxy in the Veeam Backup server and the wizard will push the installation on the target serrver if the proxy role is not already installed.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

hollow
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 23, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Johnson Ng
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam as a proxy

Post by hollow » Apr 30, 2012 8:07 am

Thanks dellock.

I will need to upgrade my master Veeam from v5 to v6.

After upgrading, do I need to re-create my jobs from scratch? As i heard v5 jobs will not run (or have errors) when upgrading to v6.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24939
Liked: 3622 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam as a proxy

Post by Gostev » Apr 30, 2012 6:09 pm

No, you don't need to re-create your jobs from scratch.

hollow
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 23, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Johnson Ng
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam as a proxy

Post by hollow » May 01, 2012 10:16 am

Noted with thanks. I have one last question with regards to Master and proxy server.

After pushing the installation from the master to the proxy server, to create new backup jobs, do I physically use the master or proxy to create the backup jobs?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24939
Liked: 3622 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to install Veeam as a proxy

Post by Gostev » May 01, 2012 10:37 am

Actually, backup proxy has no UI.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 17 guests